Test Centre Stats

Co. Tipperary ยท RSA driving test centre

Clonmel driving test centre

Figures to September 2026, from Road Safety Authority tables on CSO PxStat updated .

Weeks to a test invite, September 2026

12 weeks

+4.0 wk on a year ago

Pass rate, last 12 months

49.6%

All centres 52.3%

Wait rank in Ireland

28 of 57

1 = shortest

Car tests, last 12 months

3,045

2.9% no-shows

At the end of September 2026 the RSA estimated 12 weeks until a learner applying for a test at Clonmel would be invited to book a date, about the same as the figure for all centres (11.9 weeks). A year earlier it was 8 weeks. Over the 12 months to September 2026, 3,045 car tests were delivered here and an estimated 49.6% passed (all centres: 52.3%); the 12 months before, 54.5%.

Waiting estimate over two years

  • Clonmel
  • All Irish centres
Estimated weeks to a test invitation at Clonmel, October 2024 to September 2026Clonmel: 12 weeks at the end of September 2026; all centres 11.9 weeks.010203040Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 2612.0Weeks010203040Jan 25Jul 25Jan 26Jul 2612.0Weeks
Show these figures as a table
Estimated weeks to a test invitation at Clonmel, October 2024 to September 2026
MonthClonmelAll Irish centres
September 202612.011.9
August 202614.011.6
July 202610.012.1
June 202611.011.8
May 202613.012.3
April 202610.011.9
March 202611.011.9
February 20269.011.5
January 20269.010.7
December 20259.010.6
November 20259.011.4
October 202510.011.5
September 20258.09.8
August 20259.010.2
July 202515.014.4
June 202520.016.8
May 202526.020.8
April 202528.027.3
March 202523.024.1
February 202523.022.9
January 202522.022.0
December 202420.020.8
November 202422.020.6
October 202421.019.3

Pass rate

Each point is the pass rate over the 12 months to that month, which smooths out small monthly samples. Over the latest 12 months Clonmel ranks joint 44th highest of 59 Irish centres with at least 100 car tests.

  • Clonmel
  • All Irish centres
Car test pass rate at Clonmel, rolling 12 monthsRolling 12-month pass rate at Clonmel: 49.6%; all centres 52.3%.020406080Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 2649.6%Pass rate, %020406080Jan 25Jul 25Jan 26Jul 2649.6%Pass rate, %
Show these figures as a table
Car test pass rate at Clonmel, rolling 12 months
MonthClonmelAll Irish centres
September 202649.6%52.3%
August 202650.6%52.4%
July 202651.8%52.4%
June 202652.5%52.4%
May 202652.6%52.3%
April 202653.0%52.3%
March 202652.9%52.2%
February 202653.2%52.1%
January 202653.7%52.0%
December 202553.9%51.8%
November 202554.2%51.7%
October 202554.4%51.5%
September 202554.5%51.0%
August 202554.0%50.5%
July 202553.4%50.2%
June 202553.1%49.8%
May 202552.7%49.6%
April 202552.8%49.2%
March 202553.4%49.1%
February 202553.9%49.0%
January 202554.5%48.9%
December 202456.0%49.0%
November 202456.3%49.0%
October 202457.5%49.2%

Car tests delivered each month

Latest month: 151 tests. Peak in the last two years: 479.

Nearby centres

The nearest centre with a shorter estimate is Tipperary (21 mi), at 10 weeks. You can ask the RSA for any test centre when you apply.

Centres near Clonmel
Centre
Dungarvan19 mi15 weeks54.0%
TipperaryShorter wait21 mi10 weeks56.4%
Thurles23 mi12 weeks68.0%
MitchelstownShorter wait25 mi8 weeks55.8%
Waterford26 mi13 weeks42.9%
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)Shorter wait28 mi11 weeks49.9%
  • This centre
  • Shorter wait
  • Other nearby
DungarvanTipperaryThurlesMitchelstownWaterfordKilkenny (Govt Buildings)Clonmel

Reading these figures

  • The RSA's waiting figure is its estimate, at month end, of how long until an applicant is invited to choose a test date. It is not the same measure as DVSA's figure for Great Britain, so the two shouldn't be compared directly.
  • Pass rates are the RSA's monthly percentages for category B (car) tests; the 12-month figure here weights each month by the tests delivered.
  • Distances are between town centres (the centre is placed at Cluain Meala), not the test centre's door.

Apply for or change a test through the RSA's driving test service. We have no link with the RSA.

Sources

Road Safety Authority, via CSO PxStat tables ROA30 (tests delivered, pass rate, no-shows) and ROA36 (estimated time to a test invite), CC BY 4.0. Town coordinates from GeoNames, CC BY 4.0.