321 DVSA car test centres · Great Britain
Driving test centre league table
Every centre's median wait for tests taken in September 2026, how it changed over the year, and pass rates for 2025–26. Sorted by shortest wait; select a column heading to re-sort.
| 2 years | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle LGV (Cars)limited data | North West | 0.6 | – | – | 44.7% | – | 47 | |
| Medway Ambley Roadlimited data | South East | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Enfield (Innova Business Park) | London | 2.4 | −12.2 | 24+ | 53.9% | 53.6% | 8,412 | |
| Enfield (Brancroft Way) | London | 2.6 | −1.4 | – | 46.1% | 51.1% | 362 | |
| Hereford | West Midlands | 2.9 | −12.7 | 12.8 | 58.8% | 60.0% | 4,110 | |
| Scarborough | Yorkshire and The Humber | 2.9 | −7.2 | 2.8 | 45.1% | 45.2% | 3,595 | |
| Yeading (London) | London | 3 | −8.1 | 24+ | 52.8% | 50.9% | 6,735 | |
| Bedford | East of England | 3.3 | −16.1 | 24+ | 53.7% | 54.4% | 8,854 | |
| Isle of Skye (Portree)limited data | Scotland | 3.4 | −2.2 | – | 57.0% | 57.6% | 128 | |
| Boston | East Midlands | 3.6 | −7.1 | 22.5 | 50.7% | 52.8% | 4,784 | |
| Basildon | East of England | 3.7 | −0.3 | 24+ | 49.1% | 49.0% | 8,359 | |
| Stevenage | East of England | 3.7 | −18.7 | 24+ | 55.3% | 55.8% | 4,622 | |
| Chichester | South East | 3.7 | −10.4 | 22 | 61.6% | 63.3% | 6,672 | |
| Abergavenny | Wales | 3.9 | −5.8 | 6.3 | 64.2% | 64.7% | 5,924 | |
| Bletchley | South East | 4 | −12.4 | 24+ | 51.5% | 49.6% | 9,415 | |
| Weston-super-Mare | South West | 4 | −9.4 | 5.3 | 61.0% | 61.3% | 4,443 | |
| Redditch | West Midlands | 4 | −2.6 | 24+ | 51.4% | 51.5% | 4,483 | |
| Belvedere (London) | London | 4.3 | −6.0 | 24+ | 40.5% | 39.1% | 4,245 | |
| Oxford (Cowley) | South East | 4.4 | −15.7 | 24+ | 50.6% | 49.0% | 5,419 | |
| Camborne | South West | 4.4 | −3.0 | 13.5 | 40.6% | 37.8% | 6,271 | |
| Hull | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.4 | −14.2 | 7.3 | 47.9% | 49.3% | 9,706 | |
| Dumbarton | Scotland | 4.4 | −9.0 | 10.5 | 52.8% | 51.4% | 1,659 | |
| Kettering | East Midlands | 4.7 | −11.9 | 23.8 | 49.1% | 50.1% | 11,876 | |
| Birmingham (Cocks Moors)limited data | West Midlands | 4.7 | – | 22 | 53.5% | 55.5% | 486 | |
| Monmouth | Wales | 4.7 | −7.3 | 13.3 | 51.0% | 52.8% | 1,283 | |
| Nottingham (Chilwell) | East Midlands | 5.1 | −13.8 | 24+ | 49.9% | 49.2% | 9,415 | |
| Galashiels | Scotland | 5.1 | −10.8 | 6.5 | 47.4% | 50.7% | 2,241 | |
| Pembroke Dock | Wales | 5.1 | −11.4 | 10.3 | 50.1% | 50.5% | 1,769 | |
| Tilbury | East of England | 5.2 | +1.3 | 24+ | 50.4% | 50.3% | 5,083 | |
| Brentwood (London) | East of England | 5.3 | −2.5 | 24+ | 48.5% | 47.1% | 5,791 | |
| Ipswich | East of England | 5.3 | −3.3 | 21 | 62.3% | 63.0% | 11,466 | |
| Grimsby Coldwater | Yorkshire and The Humber | 5.3 | −2.7 | 21 | 42.8% | 43.1% | 5,361 | |
| Southall (London) | London | 5.4 | +0.8 | 24+ | 44.8% | 41.8% | 8,543 | |
| Chorley | North West | 5.4 | −4.2 | 23 | 52.8% | 54.0% | 5,415 | |
| Canterbury | South East | 5.4 | −2.2 | 14.3 | 45.8% | 46.3% | 4,670 | |
| Bodmin | South West | 5.4 | −7.1 | 7 | 47.5% | 45.2% | 6,392 | |
| Rochdale (Manchester) | North West | 5.6 | −2.3 | 20.3 | 48.3% | 48.6% | 11,563 | |
| Trowbridge | South West | 5.6 | −4.4 | – | 55.2% | 56.4% | 3,074 | |
| Scunthorpe | Yorkshire and The Humber | 5.6 | −9.6 | 17.8 | 45.4% | 44.0% | 6,103 | |
| Bury (Manchester) | North West | 5.7 | −2.4 | 24+ | 46.3% | 45.7% | 7,024 | |
| Bishops Stortford | East of England | 5.9 | −8.2 | 24+ | 51.3% | 50.9% | 6,409 | |
| Bristol (Kingswood) | South West | 5.9 | −7.8 | 17.5 | 51.9% | 53.4% | 14,863 | |
| St Albans | East of England | 6 | −11.6 | 24+ | 50.7% | 49.4% | 7,336 | |
| West Wickham (London) | London | 6 | −6.4 | 24+ | 51.6% | 52.3% | 12,249 | |
| Cardigan | Wales | 6 | −6.7 | 6.5 | 41.0% | 39.5% | 1,192 | |
| Salisbury | South West | 6.1 | −6.0 | 15.5 | 48.5% | 48.3% | 6,630 | |
| Sheffield (Handsworth) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 6.1 | −4.8 | 24+ | 44.1% | 44.7% | 9,788 | |
| Reading | South East | 6.3 | −16.2 | 24+ | 55.4% | 55.4% | 9,237 | |
| Clacton-on-Sea | East of England | 6.4 | +0.4 | 20.3 | 48.2% | 48.9% | 4,840 | |
| Barrow In Furness | North West | 6.4 | −8.7 | 1.5 | 69.6% | 70.0% | 1,699 | |
| Exeter | South West | 6.4 | −3.1 | 5.5 | 46.8% | 45.6% | 8,679 | |
| Launceston | South West | 6.4 | +1.5 | 4 | 46.3% | 47.0% | 3,991 | |
| Peterhead | Scotland | 6.4 | −2.9 | 15 | 53.2% | 53.3% | 2,628 | |
| Llantrisant | Wales | 6.4 | −0.5 | 8.3 | 54.0% | 55.5% | 9,909 | |
| Inverness (Longman Drive) | Scotland | 6.6 | +1.5 | 12.5 | 45.8% | 45.2% | 3,252 | |
| Tottenham | London | 6.7 | −11.2 | 24+ | 48.9% | 48.1% | 9,844 | |
| Newport (Gwent) | Wales | 6.7 | −0.5 | 10.8 | 48.9% | 50.1% | 8,227 | |
| Knaresborough | Yorkshire and The Humber | 6.9 | −4.9 | 10.5 | 58.5% | 60.8% | 8,301 | |
| Aberystwyth (Park Avenue) | Wales | 7 | −0.6 | 13.3 | 55.1% | 52.1% | 1,529 | |
| Llanelli | Wales | 7 | −5.4 | 4.3 | 51.0% | 52.4% | 4,380 | |
| Ashford (Kent) | South East | 7.1 | −4.0 | 17 | 46.2% | 45.9% | 5,475 | |
| Folkestone | South East | 7.1 | +2.0 | 9 | 42.4% | 42.2% | 7,818 | |
| Newport (Isle of Wight) | South East | 7.1 | −7.9 | 9.8 | 54.1% | 56.4% | 3,616 | |
| Plymouth | South West | 7.1 | +0.1 | 9 | 40.7% | 38.8% | 11,167 | |
| Rotherham | Yorkshire and The Humber | 7.1 | −0.9 | 19 | 53.1% | 54.7% | 9,134 | |
| Airdrie | Scotland | 7.1 | −11.8 | 24+ | 47.4% | 47.4% | 4,599 | |
| Wrexham | Wales | 7.1 | −5.5 | 17 | 51.9% | 54.2% | 4,819 | |
| Northwich | North West | 7.3 | −9.7 | – | 57.6% | 57.3% | 3,529 | |
| Aylesbury | South East | 7.3 | −3.7 | 24+ | 49.3% | 48.2% | 5,255 | |
| Barnsley | Yorkshire and The Humber | 7.3 | −5.1 | 19.8 | 58.5% | 60.6% | 7,737 | |
| Bridgend | Wales | 7.3 | −3.4 | 8.5 | 53.3% | 55.1% | 5,990 | |
| Swansea | Wales | 7.3 | +2.0 | 9.5 | 48.2% | 51.2% | 12,375 | |
| Barnstaple | South West | 7.4 | +2.7 | 5.3 | 51.4% | 53.8% | 5,562 | |
| Brecon | Wales | 7.4 | −4.5 | – | 58.7% | 60.3% | 1,490 | |
| Chester | North West | 7.5 | −3.5 | 19.5 | 47.3% | 47.9% | 9,212 | |
| Speke (Liverpool) | North West | 7.5 | +0.4 | 16.5 | 40.5% | 41.5% | 8,159 | |
| Kingussielimited data | Scotland | 7.5 | −14.5 | – | 59.1% | 61.4% | 93 | |
| Darlington | North East | 7.6 | +1.3 | 12.8 | 47.1% | 48.9% | 12,183 | |
| Kyle of Lochalshlimited data | Scotland | 7.7 | +1.0 | – | 57.4% | 56.5% | 136 | |
| Cardiff (Llanishen) | Wales | 7.7 | −1.6 | 13 | 46.5% | 48.4% | 16,401 | |
| Workington | North West | 7.8 | −2.9 | 22.8 | 61.9% | 63.3% | 2,998 | |
| Guildford | South East | 7.8 | −9.7 | 14.3 | 57.1% | 56.8% | 4,542 | |
| Chesterfield | East Midlands | 7.9 | −2.8 | 20.3 | 56.2% | 56.5% | 6,605 | |
| Leicester (Cannock Street) | East Midlands | 7.9 | +1.0 | 23.8 | 40.2% | 38.5% | 14,198 | |
| Bromley (London) | London | 7.9 | −8.7 | 24+ | 52.9% | 52.9% | 13,228 | |
| Greenock | Scotland | 7.9 | +0.7 | 24+ | 41.7% | 40.5% | 3,547 | |
| Ayr | Scotland | 8 | −7.9 | 12.8 | 57.5% | 58.0% | 2,189 | |
| Livingston | Scotland | 8.2 | −14.9 | 24+ | 55.7% | 56.3% | 2,997 | |
| Gairlochlimited data | Scotland | 8.3 | – | – | 73.5% | 73.1% | 49 | |
| Northampton | East Midlands | 8.6 | −2.0 | 24+ | 52.1% | 51.8% | 13,539 | |
| Erith (London) | London | 8.6 | +0.6 | 24+ | 51.6% | 49.8% | 5,809 | |
| Herne Bay | South East | 8.6 | −1.5 | 13 | 55.9% | 56.3% | 10,674 | |
| Greenham | South East | 8.7 | −4.2 | 24+ | 56.5% | 55.9% | 3,931 | |
| Poole | South West | 8.8 | −2.8 | 16.5 | 53.4% | 53.0% | 10,375 | |
| Kendal (Oxenholme Road) | North West | 8.9 | −0.1 | 7.5 | 65.1% | 67.1% | 2,231 | |
| Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 8.9 | −4.9 | 13 | 51.2% | 50.3% | 4,446 | |
| Louth | East Midlands | 9 | −2.7 | – | 53.9% | 56.0% | 740 | |
| Norwich (Peachman Way) | East of England | 9 | −6.4 | 22.3 | 61.7% | 63.1% | 12,541 | |
| Sunderland | North East | 9 | −1.3 | 18.3 | 51.1% | 51.3% | 10,436 | |
| Nuneaton | West Midlands | 9 | −2.0 | 24+ | 53.2% | 54.6% | 6,764 | |
| Blackpool | North West | 9.1 | no change | 10.8 | 51.8% | 51.9% | 8,948 | |
| Widnes | North West | 9.1 | +2.4 | 18.3 | 42.7% | 41.3% | 6,846 | |
| Aberdeen South (Cove) | Scotland | 9.1 | +1.2 | 16.8 | 52.4% | 51.4% | 4,858 | |
| Barry | Wales | 9.1 | −3.3 | – | 57.0% | 55.5% | 2,244 | |
| Bradford (Thornbury) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 9.4 | +1.8 | 11.3 | 47.8% | 47.5% | 10,831 | |
| Buckie | Scotland | 9.4 | −7.2 | – | 51.1% | 46.3% | 268 | |
| Hinckley | East Midlands | 9.6 | +3.9 | 24+ | 46.4% | 46.2% | 4,866 | |
| Rhyl | Wales | 9.6 | −1.8 | 19.5 | 56.9% | 56.7% | 4,011 | |
| Maidstone | South East | 9.7 | +2.3 | 21 | 60.2% | 61.6% | 8,053 | |
| Elgin | Scotland | 9.7 | +4.9 | 9.5 | 42.3% | 41.3% | 2,934 | |
| Warwick (Wedgenock House) | West Midlands | 9.8 | +0.7 | 24+ | 48.5% | 47.3% | 15,070 | |
| Luton | East of England | 9.9 | +0.9 | 24+ | 39.2% | 35.8% | 7,759 | |
| Stornoway | Scotland | 9.9 | – | – | 66.6% | 67.6% | 344 | |
| Carmarthen | Wales | 9.9 | +4.8 | 10.8 | 54.2% | 54.1% | 2,746 | |
| Atherton (Manchester) | North West | 10 | +1.3 | 24+ | 44.3% | 45.1% | 13,035 | |
| Cheetham Hill (Manchester) | North West | 10 | −0.2 | 24+ | 44.7% | 44.1% | 10,207 | |
| Ludlow | West Midlands | 10 | +3.5 | 19 | 58.7% | 61.6% | 5,051 | |
| Basingstoke | South East | 10.1 | −10.2 | 24+ | 56.8% | 57.7% | 5,009 | |
| Birmingham (Kings Heath) | West Midlands | 10.1 | +1.4 | 24+ | 46.8% | 45.6% | 9,072 | |
| Shrewsbury | West Midlands | 10.1 | +3.0 | 23.3 | 51.0% | 53.2% | 5,064 | |
| Walton LGV | Yorkshire and The Humber | 10.3 | +3.5 | – | 59.8% | 63.7% | 1,894 | |
| Loughborough | East Midlands | 10.5 | −6.8 | 14.5 | 42.3% | 42.6% | 5,502 | |
| Tunbridge Wells | South East | 10.6 | −1.5 | 24+ | 64.5% | 65.4% | 5,726 | |
| Dorchester | South West | 10.6 | −6.6 | 22.8 | 69.0% | 71.8% | 4,353 | |
| Banff | Scotland | 10.6 | −1.8 | – | 57.5% | 54.8% | 280 | |
| Penzance | South West | 10.7 | −3.4 | – | 46.5% | 43.4% | 507 | |
| Rugby | West Midlands | 10.8 | +1.5 | 24+ | 51.4% | 55.0% | 6,664 | |
| Bangor | Wales | 10.9 | +1.1 | 12.5 | 62.2% | 62.7% | 4,032 | |
| Orkney | Scotland | 11 | +0.9 | – | 55.9% | 51.3% | 320 | |
| Gateshead | North East | 11.1 | +0.8 | 16.3 | 37.5% | 37.1% | 9,512 | |
| Ullapoollimited data | Scotland | 11.1 | – | – | 61.2% | 58.1% | 49 | |
| Winchester | South East | 11.3 | −2.0 | 24+ | 52.2% | 50.0% | 4,602 | |
| St Helens (Liverpool) | North West | 11.4 | +5.1 | 12.8 | 40.9% | 42.1% | 14,174 | |
| Birmingham (Garretts Green) | West Midlands | 11.4 | +1.8 | 21.5 | 44.4% | 42.0% | 22,480 | |
| Horsforth | Yorkshire and The Humber | 11.6 | −5.0 | 13.8 | 49.7% | 51.1% | 12,466 | |
| Dunfermline (Vine) | Scotland | 11.6 | +1.5 | 24+ | 36.4% | 36.4% | 5,529 | |
| Perth (Arran Road) | Scotland | 11.6 | −1.4 | 22.5 | 48.8% | 47.2% | 2,642 | |
| Blyth | North East | 11.7 | −6.3 | 22.3 | 50.9% | 53.9% | 6,973 | |
| Chippenham | South West | 11.7 | −2.2 | 17 | 56.4% | 56.0% | 9,629 | |
| Oswestry | West Midlands | 11.7 | +1.2 | – | 52.4% | 54.3% | 1,851 | |
| Goodmayes (London) | London | 11.8 | −0.5 | 24+ | 43.7% | 40.6% | 21,374 | |
| Wood Green (London) | London | 11.8 | +4.9 | 24+ | 46.8% | 47.0% | 11,379 | |
| Birmingham (South Yardley) | West Midlands | 11.9 | +2.8 | 22.3 | 42.8% | 40.5% | 14,471 | |
| Coventry | West Midlands | 11.9 | +4.6 | 24+ | 40.0% | 38.3% | 13,771 | |
| Featherstone | West Midlands | 11.9 | −2.7 | 24+ | 36.4% | 35.1% | 13,193 | |
| Gillingham | South East | 12 | −1.7 | 23 | 56.4% | 57.6% | 14,886 | |
| Worksop | East Midlands | 12.1 | −7.9 | 20.5 | 55.2% | 56.2% | 5,975 | |
| Colchester | East of England | 12.1 | −4.0 | 22.5 | 50.6% | 51.1% | 7,756 | |
| Crewe | North West | 12.1 | −7.6 | 21.3 | 43.8% | 42.6% | 4,994 | |
| Upton | North West | 12.1 | −0.5 | 22.3 | 52.6% | 54.9% | 10,772 | |
| Banbury | South East | 12.1 | −4.5 | 24+ | 41.3% | 39.6% | 9,069 | |
| Burgess Hill | South East | 12.1 | no change | 24+ | 45.5% | 45.6% | 11,237 | |
| Bristol (Avonmouth) | South West | 12.1 | −10.9 | 12 | 55.5% | 55.4% | 9,400 | |
| Swindon | South West | 12.1 | +0.2 | 21.5 | 51.1% | 50.8% | 12,857 | |
| Derby (Alvaston) | East Midlands | 12.3 | −1.9 | 24+ | 51.8% | 52.9% | 8,086 | |
| Bolton (Manchester) | North West | 12.4 | +1.2 | 24+ | 51.8% | 52.8% | 11,570 | |
| Inverurie | Scotland | 12.4 | −6.3 | 22 | 61.9% | 63.8% | 749 | |
| Stirling | Scotland | 12.4 | −2.0 | 18.8 | 43.0% | 44.3% | 2,747 | |
| Chingford (London) | London | 12.6 | −0.5 | 24+ | 39.9% | 37.5% | 13,120 | |
| Wallasey | North West | 12.6 | −6.7 | 8 | 54.3% | 54.4% | 968 | |
| Taunton | South West | 12.6 | +4.3 | 15.5 | 59.5% | 59.2% | 8,259 | |
| Malton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 12.6 | −5.1 | – | 64.3% | 65.2% | 876 | |
| Leicester (Wigston) | East Midlands | 12.7 | −0.9 | 23.3 | 51.2% | 50.2% | 18,868 | |
| Lincoln | East Midlands | 12.7 | −1.9 | 23.8 | 52.1% | 52.5% | 6,192 | |
| Bury St Edmunds | East of England | 12.7 | +1.6 | 22 | 46.2% | 46.9% | 8,702 | |
| Wanstead (London) | London | 13 | −1.6 | 24+ | 44.4% | 42.2% | 8,258 | |
| Bridlington | Yorkshire and The Humber | 13 | −1.0 | 17.5 | 55.5% | 55.6% | 3,027 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 13.1 | +8.8 | 24+ | 46.6% | 45.5% | 12,205 | |
| Yeovil | South West | 13.1 | −1.3 | 15.5 | 63.4% | 64.1% | 7,493 | |
| Wednesbury | West Midlands | 13.1 | +3.0 | 24+ | 35.0% | 31.5% | 7,508 | |
| Wick | Scotland | 13.1 | −5.2 | – | 59.4% | 61.8% | 239 | |
| Nottingham (Colwick) | East Midlands | 13.3 | −3.4 | 23.5 | 46.4% | 47.6% | 15,150 | |
| Redhill Aerodrome | South East | 13.3 | +5.0 | 24+ | 53.9% | 53.5% | 5,408 | |
| Wakefield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 13.3 | +3.5 | 12 | 45.4% | 46.6% | 11,653 | |
| Eastbourne | South East | 13.4 | +1.8 | 24+ | 55.4% | 56.6% | 6,031 | |
| Bradford (Heaton) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 13.4 | +8.8 | 16 | 56.1% | 54.3% | 8,354 | |
| Halifax | Yorkshire and The Humber | 13.6 | −1.1 | 22 | 45.0% | 42.9% | 5,845 | |
| Worthing | South East | 13.7 | +4.3 | 24+ | 59.8% | 60.2% | 8,495 | |
| Carlisle | North West | 13.8 | +3.6 | 20 | 58.7% | 59.9% | 3,518 | |
| Skipton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 13.8 | −5.5 | 21.8 | 57.3% | 55.5% | 3,197 | |
| Burton on Trent | West Midlands | 13.9 | −1.9 | 24+ | 54.7% | 56.5% | 7,273 | |
| Leeds (Colton Mill) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 13.9 | +1.0 | 16.5 | 51.8% | 53.4% | 6,432 | |
| Stoke-On-Trent (Cobridge) | West Midlands | 14 | +2.1 | 22.8 | 40.6% | 38.7% | 8,413 | |
| Worcester | West Midlands | 14 | +2.7 | 22.8 | 51.9% | 52.3% | 11,590 | |
| Alness | Scotland | 14 | +6.9 | – | 63.1% | 63.1% | 783 | |
| Newtown | Wales | 14.1 | −0.8 | 16.3 | 58.0% | 59.5% | 2,256 | |
| Huddersfield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 14.3 | +0.3 | 17 | 49.2% | 49.4% | 10,563 | |
| Northallerton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 14.3 | +3.2 | 17.5 | 60.4% | 62.7% | 3,244 | |
| Preston | North West | 14.4 | −2.6 | 21.8 | 56.3% | 56.9% | 9,194 | |
| Southampton (Maybush) | South East | 14.4 | no change | 20.5 | 50.3% | 50.6% | 10,480 | |
| Lerwick | Scotland | 14.4 | +0.5 | – | 67.8% | 70.3% | 379 | |
| Thursolimited data | Scotland | 14.5 | −6.0 | – | 63.0% | 64.4% | 162 | |
| Alnwick | North East | 14.6 | +5.2 | – | 55.5% | 62.5% | 1,282 | |
| Dundee | Scotland | 14.6 | −1.0 | 24+ | 57.3% | 57.9% | 3,742 | |
| Sevenoaks | South East | 15 | +4.1 | 7.5 | 59.0% | 60.9% | 6,740 | |
| Whitby | Yorkshire and The Humber | 15 | −1.4 | – | 56.7% | 56.0% | 557 | |
| Fort William | Scotland | 15 | −4.6 | – | 65.5% | 69.2% | 374 | |
| Watford | East of England | 15.1 | +2.1 | 24+ | 46.2% | 44.8% | 12,939 | |
| Hartlepool | North East | 15.1 | −4.3 | 19.3 | 51.0% | 51.9% | 5,847 | |
| Ashfield | East Midlands | 15.3 | +3.2 | 24+ | 57.3% | 59.2% | 8,144 | |
| Kirkcaldy | Scotland | 15.3 | −4.0 | 24+ | 50.9% | 49.7% | 4,313 | |
| Peterborough | East of England | 15.4 | +10.3 | 24+ | 52.8% | 53.2% | 10,551 | |
| Borehamwood (London) | East of England | 15.6 | −1.1 | 24+ | 50.8% | 49.2% | 7,195 | |
| Steeton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 15.6 | +5.5 | 16.5 | 52.8% | 52.6% | 4,784 | |
| Huntly | Scotland | 15.6 | −3.8 | – | 63.7% | 62.8% | 245 | |
| Heckmondwike | Yorkshire and The Humber | 15.7 | +6.3 | 16.5 | 45.8% | 45.8% | 5,471 | |
| Pontefract | Yorkshire and The Humber | 15.7 | +6.8 | 21.3 | 46.9% | 47.0% | 5,544 | |
| Durham | North East | 15.9 | +0.8 | 23.8 | 53.2% | 54.8% | 9,451 | |
| Middlesbrough | North East | 15.9 | −4.2 | 24+ | 47.7% | 47.1% | 8,854 | |
| Isles of Scillylimited data | South West | 15.9 | – | – | 75.0% | – | 8 | |
| Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 15.9 | +2.7 | 24+ | 34.3% | 33.4% | 11,561 | |
| Girvan | Scotland | 15.9 | −4.0 | – | 72.0% | 70.3% | 250 | |
| Hawick | Scotland | 15.9 | −1.0 | – | 64.3% | 68.5% | 415 | |
| Kings Lynn | East of England | 16 | +2.1 | 24+ | 51.9% | 52.9% | 6,694 | |
| Newton Abbot | South West | 16 | +5.0 | 18.5 | 53.8% | 54.5% | 6,591 | |
| Telford | West Midlands | 16 | −4.9 | 24+ | 48.9% | 48.1% | 4,963 | |
| Fraserburgh | Scotland | 16 | +8.1 | – | 64.0% | 63.6% | 531 | |
| Mitcham (London) | London | 16.1 | +11.1 | 24+ | 47.0% | 46.3% | 15,046 | |
| Bredbury (Manchester) | North West | 16.1 | +2.6 | 24+ | 56.0% | 57.9% | 10,636 | |
| Chadderton | North West | 16.1 | +10.2 | 23.8 | 46.8% | 45.6% | 15,988 | |
| Portsmouth | South East | 16.1 | −0.3 | 19 | 52.8% | 52.9% | 13,518 | |
| Birmingham (Kingstanding) | West Midlands | 16.1 | −6.2 | 24+ | 48.5% | 47.2% | 16,133 | |
| Bala | Wales | 16.1 | −0.9 | – | 61.6% | 64.8% | 607 | |
| Gloucester | South West | 16.2 | +0.5 | 24+ | 47.8% | 48.3% | 7,420 | |
| Stafford | West Midlands | 16.2 | +0.3 | 24+ | 45.8% | 45.8% | 5,365 | |
| Uxbridge (London) | London | 16.3 | +10.6 | 24+ | 52.3% | 50.7% | 6,051 | |
| York | Yorkshire and The Humber | 16.3 | +6.7 | 19.8 | 54.4% | 54.7% | 9,416 | |
| Dumfries | Scotland | 16.3 | +10.9 | 5.3 | 53.9% | 59.2% | 2,267 | |
| Pwllheli | Wales | 16.3 | −2.1 | 16 | 68.1% | 66.7% | 737 | |
| Mill Hill (London) | London | 16.4 | +0.4 | 18.8 | 51.4% | 50.3% | 9,797 | |
| Macclesfield | North West | 16.4 | −4.7 | 20.8 | 51.9% | 52.2% | 4,509 | |
| Aberdeen North | Scotland | 16.5 | +6.2 | 22 | 48.2% | 48.5% | 3,906 | |
| Cheltenham | South West | 17 | −0.9 | 24+ | 43.2% | 42.9% | 5,161 | |
| Lichfield | West Midlands | 17 | −5.1 | 24+ | 53.0% | 53.3% | 5,944 | |
| Warrington | North West | 17.1 | +1.4 | 20.8 | 55.5% | 55.5% | 7,550 | |
| Hastings (Ore) | South East | 17.1 | −3.3 | 9.5 | 52.4% | 51.7% | 3,892 | |
| Castle Douglas | Scotland | 17.1 | +8.7 | – | 53.4% | 60.4% | 549 | |
| Sheffield (Middlewood Road) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 17.3 | −2.0 | 24+ | 48.7% | 50.3% | 10,442 | |
| Buxton | East Midlands | 17.4 | +5.0 | 19.8 | 58.7% | 61.4% | 4,904 | |
| Southend-on-Sea | East of England | 17.6 | +6.5 | 23.8 | 47.0% | 47.0% | 7,526 | |
| Irvine | Scotland | 17.6 | +2.0 | 24+ | 55.7% | 56.6% | 4,941 | |
| Crawley | South East | 17.8 | +11.4 | 24+ | 42.7% | 42.7% | 11,305 | |
| Skegness | East Midlands | 17.9 | +4.0 | – | 55.9% | 55.4% | 2,078 | |
| Hexham | North East | 17.9 | +1.9 | – | 53.0% | 55.0% | 1,388 | |
| Wellingborough | East Midlands | 18 | −2.4 | – | 60.0% | 59.4% | 1,450 | |
| Norris Green (Liverpool) | North West | 18 | +8.4 | 24+ | 37.8% | 36.0% | 13,472 | |
| Southport (Liverpool) | North West | 18 | +4.8 | 23.5 | 56.5% | 57.2% | 7,949 | |
| Dudley | West Midlands | 18 | −1.9 | 24+ | 45.2% | 45.1% | 13,721 | |
| Glasgow (Shieldhall) | Scotland | 18 | +7.9 | 24+ | 39.9% | 39.0% | 7,019 | |
| Oban | Scotland | 18 | +2.6 | – | 66.1% | 66.3% | 322 | |
| Newton Stewart | Scotland | 18.1 | +7.3 | – | 65.8% | 64.0% | 225 | |
| Paisley | Scotland | 18.1 | +1.8 | 24+ | 48.6% | 47.1% | 7,912 | |
| Heysham | North West | 18.3 | +7.4 | 12 | 59.2% | 61.9% | 3,692 | |
| Sale (Manchester) | North West | 18.3 | −3.1 | 24+ | 51.4% | 53.0% | 10,921 | |
| Grantham (Somerby) | East Midlands | 18.4 | −1.7 | 21.8 | 57.9% | 59.6% | 7,318 | |
| Lowestoft(Mobbs Way) | East of England | 18.4 | +12.1 | 23.5 | 43.3% | 44.1% | 7,603 | |
| Greenford (Horsenden Lane) | London | 18.4 | +8.7 | 24+ | 41.4% | 40.0% | 7,222 | |
| Nelson | North West | 18.9 | +8.8 | 24+ | 51.7% | 52.1% | 5,955 | |
| Lee On The Solent | South East | 18.9 | +2.3 | 24+ | 63.2% | 65.5% | 8,502 | |
| Golspielimited data | Scotland | 18.9 | – | – | 71.0% | 64.7% | 93 | |
| Grantown-On-Speylimited data | Scotland | 18.9 | +0.2 | – | 56.9% | 58.3% | 137 | |
| Montrose | Scotland | 18.9 | −0.8 | – | 70.0% | 71.4% | 621 | |
| Birmingham (Shirley) | West Midlands | 19 | +4.1 | 24+ | 56.6% | 58.3% | 9,385 | |
| Barnet (London) | London | 19.1 | +4.0 | 24+ | 49.9% | 48.8% | 12,397 | |
| Morden (London) | London | 19.1 | −1.2 | 24+ | 51.0% | 50.4% | 15,770 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent (Newcastle-Under-Lyme) | West Midlands | 19.1 | no change | 22.8 | 41.6% | 40.0% | 6,646 | |
| Hamilton | Scotland | 19.3 | +5.3 | 24+ | 42.0% | 40.7% | 6,112 | |
| Farnborough | South East | 19.6 | +4.2 | 24+ | 59.7% | 60.1% | 10,482 | |
| Edinburgh (Musselburgh) | Scotland | 19.7 | +0.3 | 24+ | 49.4% | 49.9% | 6,850 | |
| West Didsbury (Manchester) | North West | 19.9 | +5.6 | 24+ | 47.7% | 48.1% | 17,806 | |
| Pitlochrylimited data | Scotland | 19.9 | +1.3 | – | 73.3% | 73.8% | 146 | |
| Melton Mowbray | East Midlands | 20 | −1.1 | – | 69.7% | 71.2% | 1,984 | |
| Glasgow (Baillieston) | Scotland | 20 | +2.6 | 24+ | 47.4% | 48.0% | 10,428 | |
| Edinburgh (Currie) | Scotland | 20.3 | −1.6 | 16.3 | 41.6% | 42.8% | 6,202 | |
| Stranraer | Scotland | 20.3 | +5.7 | – | 71.2% | 70.1% | 215 | |
| Lanark | Scotland | 20.4 | +2.8 | – | 58.1% | 58.5% | 1,914 | |
| Chelmsford | East of England | 20.9 | +6.3 | 18.8 | 55.4% | 55.0% | 9,107 | |
| Loughton (London) | East of England | 20.9 | +8.0 | 24+ | 47.0% | 48.0% | 7,376 | |
| Isleworth (Fleming Way) | London | 20.9 | +5.5 | 24+ | 50.4% | 49.7% | 12,687 | |
| Ballaterlimited data | Scotland | 20.9 | no change | – | – | 84.8% | – | |
| Letchworth | East of England | 21 | +4.0 | 24+ | 57.5% | 59.3% | 5,243 | |
| Bishopbriggs | Scotland | 21 | +1.1 | 21.3 | 49.8% | 53.6% | 6,186 | |
| Hendon (London) | London | 21.1 | +3.0 | 24+ | 51.4% | 49.9% | 11,086 | |
| Gosforth | North East | 21.1 | +7.5 | 24+ | 48.4% | 48.7% | 10,531 | |
| Doncaster | Yorkshire and The Humber | 21.6 | +3.5 | 24+ | 53.2% | 53.3% | 7,334 | |
| Glasgow (Anniesland) | Scotland | 21.6 | −0.4 | 24+ | 44.3% | 44.3% | 6,170 | |
| Chertsey (London) | South East | 21.7 | −1.3 | 24+ | 52.9% | 52.5% | 9,082 | |
| Dunslimited data | Scotland | 21.7 | +5.0 | – | 70.2% | 69.2% | 171 | |
| Rothesaylimited data | Scotland | 21.7 | +11.3 | – | 52.0% | 52.7% | 125 | |
| Dunoonlimited data | Scotland | 21.9 | −1.2 | – | 71.5% | 72.2% | 193 | |
| Grangemouth | Scotland | 21.9 | +2.6 | 20.8 | 50.7% | 50.4% | 3,761 | |
| Mallaiglimited data | Scotland | 22 | +13.4 | – | 64.2% | – | 53 | |
| Berwick-On-Tweed | North East | 22.1 | +6.5 | – | 53.9% | 52.5% | 666 | |
| Slough (London) | South East | 22.1 | +7.4 | 24+ | 50.8% | 48.4% | 10,509 | |
| Hornchurch (London) | London | 22.3 | +12.7 | 24+ | 46.3% | 45.9% | 8,694 | |
| Aberfeldylimited data | Scotland | 22.6 | +7.9 | – | 68.5% | 73.1% | 149 | |
| Sidcup (London) | London | 23 | +7.6 | 24+ | 58.7% | 59.5% | 14,318 | |
| Cumnock | Scotland | 23 | +5.0 | – | 67.4% | 69.5% | 760 | |
| East Kilbride | Scotland | 23 | +11.4 | – | 57.7% | 58.2% | 1,976 | |
| Pinner (London) | London | 23.1 | +0.9 | 24+ | 49.7% | 48.5% | 14,367 | |
| Tolworth (London) | London | 23.1 | +15.1 | 24+ | 53.6% | 53.7% | 10,164 | |
| Lochgilpheadlimited data | Scotland | 23.1 | – | – | 56.4% | 55.4% | 140 | |
| Inveraraylimited data | Scotland | 23.3 | +9.4 | – | 69.4% | 75.4% | 124 | |
| Brodick (Isle of Arran)limited data | Scotland | 23.9 | – | – | 67.3% | 66.7% | 55 | |
| Haddington | Scotland | 23.9 | +5.8 | – | 57.5% | 58.2% | 2,195 | |
| Peebles | Scotland | 24.1 | +5.0 | – | 58.8% | 63.1% | 685 | |
| Cambridge (Brookmount Court) | East of England | 24.3 | +9.0 | 24+ | 53.8% | 53.4% | 13,689 | |
| Kelso | Scotland | 24.7 | +5.6 | – | 59.2% | 59.3% | 434 | |
| Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road) | East of England | 25.1 | +10.2 | 21.8 | 49.9% | 48.8% | 7,667 | |
| Campbeltownlimited data | Scotland | 25.7 | +1.0 | – | 71.6% | 76.0% | 109 | |
| Forfar | Scotland | 28.2 | +6.5 | – | 60.3% | 59.4% | 667 | |
| Criefflimited data | Scotland | 29 | +13.9 | – | – | 62.5% | – | |
| Callander | Scotland | 29.7 | +17.8 | – | 49.9% | 49.7% | 335 | |
| Arbroath | Scotland | 29.9 | +11.5 | – | 67.4% | 70.5% | 605 | |
| Beverley LGVlimited data | Yorkshire and The Humber | – | – | – | 54.1% | 64.5% | 159 | |
| Leeds (Fearnville)limited data | Yorkshire and The Humber | – | – | – | 51.8% | 52.8% | 4,676 | |
| Barralimited data | Scotland | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Benbecula Islandlimited data | Scotland | – | – | – | 72.9% | 73.2% | 107 | |
| Islay Islandlimited data | Scotland | – | – | – | – | 83.3% | – | |
| Isle of Mulllimited data | Scotland | – | – | – | 73.8% | 72.7% | 42 | |
| Isle of Tireelimited data | Scotland | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Wait: median weeks between booking and taking the test, for tests taken in September 2026. On year: change from September 2025. To 10% free: weeks until a week with 10% of slots unbooked, from DVSA's snapshot on the last Monday of the month, capped at 24. Pass rate, first-attempt rate and tests: April 2025 to March 2026. "Limited data" marks centres with too few months or tests for a fair comparison. Great Britain: 11.6 weeks median wait, 50.0% pass rate. Source: DVSA, OGL v3.0. Irish centres are on their own table because the RSA measures waits differently.