24 test centres
Driving test centres in East of England
DVSA's median wait for East of England in September 2026 was 12 weeks, about the same as Great Britain (11.6 weeks); a year earlier it was 12.1 weeks. 51.4% of tests in 2025–26 were passes (Great Britain 50.0%).
Shortest wait in the region: Bedford (3.3 weeks). Longest: Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road) (25.1 weeks). Highest pass rate: Ipswich (62.3%); lowest: Luton (39.2%).
- East of England
- Great Britain
Show these figures as a table
| Month | East of England | Great Britain |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 12.0 | 11.6 |
| August 2026 | 11.9 | 11.1 |
| July 2026 | 11.7 | 11.1 |
| June 2026 | 11.4 | 10.7 |
| May 2026 | 9.4 | 9.7 |
| April 2026 | 9.0 | 9.1 |
| March 2026 | 9.3 | 9.0 |
| February 2026 | 11.0 | 10.4 |
| January 2026 | 10.4 | 10.1 |
| December 2025 | 10.1 | 10.1 |
| November 2025 | 10.0 | 10.4 |
| October 2025 | 11.6 | 11.6 |
| September 2025 | 12.1 | 12.4 |
| August 2025 | 10.9 | 11.7 |
| July 2025 | 10.3 | 12.0 |
| June 2025 | 9.3 | 11.0 |
| May 2025 | 9.6 | 11.3 |
| April 2025 | 8.3 | 10.6 |
| March 2025 | 8.0 | 10.4 |
| February 2025 | 8.6 | 11.4 |
| January 2025 | 8.9 | 11.0 |
| December 2024 | 9.7 | 10.4 |
| November 2024 | 8.3 | 9.9 |
| October 2024 | 7.9 | 9.7 |
| September 2024 | 8.9 | 9.7 |
| August 2024 | 8.9 | 9.3 |
| July 2024 | 8.6 | 9.0 |
| June 2024 | 6.6 | 7.7 |
| May 2024 | 6.1 | 7.0 |
| April 2024 | 5.9 | 6.4 |
| March 2024 | 5.3 | 5.6 |
| February 2024 | 5.1 | 6.0 |
| January 2024 | 6.0 | 6.6 |
| December 2023 | 5.1 | 6.1 |
| November 2023 | 6.0 | 7.1 |
| October 2023 | 7.7 | 8.7 |
- Under 7 wk
- 7–15
- 15–22
- 22+ wk
All centres in East of England
| 2 years | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford | 3.3 | −16.1 | 24+ | 53.7% | 54.4% | 8,854 | |
| Basildon | 3.7 | −0.3 | 24+ | 49.1% | 49.0% | 8,359 | |
| Stevenage | 3.7 | −18.7 | 24+ | 55.3% | 55.8% | 4,622 | |
| Tilbury | 5.2 | +1.3 | 24+ | 50.4% | 50.3% | 5,083 | |
| Brentwood (London) | 5.3 | −2.5 | 24+ | 48.5% | 47.1% | 5,791 | |
| Ipswich | 5.3 | −3.3 | 21 | 62.3% | 63.0% | 11,466 | |
| Bishops Stortford | 5.9 | −8.2 | 24+ | 51.3% | 50.9% | 6,409 | |
| St Albans | 6 | −11.6 | 24+ | 50.7% | 49.4% | 7,336 | |
| Clacton-on-Sea | 6.4 | +0.4 | 20.3 | 48.2% | 48.9% | 4,840 | |
| Norwich (Peachman Way) | 9 | −6.4 | 22.3 | 61.7% | 63.1% | 12,541 | |
| Luton | 9.9 | +0.9 | 24+ | 39.2% | 35.8% | 7,759 | |
| Colchester | 12.1 | −4.0 | 22.5 | 50.6% | 51.1% | 7,756 | |
| Bury St Edmunds | 12.7 | +1.6 | 22 | 46.2% | 46.9% | 8,702 | |
| Watford | 15.1 | +2.1 | 24+ | 46.2% | 44.8% | 12,939 | |
| Peterborough | 15.4 | +10.3 | 24+ | 52.8% | 53.2% | 10,551 | |
| Borehamwood (London) | 15.6 | −1.1 | 24+ | 50.8% | 49.2% | 7,195 | |
| Kings Lynn | 16 | +2.1 | 24+ | 51.9% | 52.9% | 6,694 | |
| Southend-on-Sea | 17.6 | +6.5 | 23.8 | 47.0% | 47.0% | 7,526 | |
| Lowestoft(Mobbs Way) | 18.4 | +12.1 | 23.5 | 43.3% | 44.1% | 7,603 | |
| Chelmsford | 20.9 | +6.3 | 18.8 | 55.4% | 55.0% | 9,107 | |
| Loughton (London) | 20.9 | +8.0 | 24+ | 47.0% | 48.0% | 7,376 | |
| Letchworth | 21 | +4.0 | 24+ | 57.5% | 59.3% | 5,243 | |
| Cambridge (Brookmount Court) | 24.3 | +9.0 | 24+ | 53.8% | 53.4% | 13,689 | |
| Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road) | 25.1 | +10.2 | 21.8 | 49.9% | 48.8% | 7,667 |
Source: DVSA DRT122F, DRT121G and DRT122A, OGL v3.0.