25 test centres
Driving test centres in London
DVSA's median wait for London in September 2026 was 14.3 weeks, 2.7 weeks longer than Great Britain (11.6 weeks); a year earlier it was 13.3 weeks. 49.0% of tests in 2025–26 were passes (Great Britain 50.0%).
Shortest wait in the region: Enfield (Innova Business Park) (2.4 weeks). Longest: Tolworth (London) (23.1 weeks). Highest pass rate: Sidcup (London) (58.7%); lowest: Chingford (London) (39.9%).
- London
- Great Britain
Show these figures as a table
| Month | London | Great Britain |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 14.3 | 11.6 |
| August 2026 | 14.3 | 11.1 |
| July 2026 | 14.7 | 11.1 |
| June 2026 | 15.4 | 10.7 |
| May 2026 | 11.7 | 9.7 |
| April 2026 | 10.7 | 9.1 |
| March 2026 | 10.9 | 9.0 |
| February 2026 | 11.3 | 10.4 |
| January 2026 | 11.3 | 10.1 |
| December 2025 | 11.1 | 10.1 |
| November 2025 | 12.1 | 10.4 |
| October 2025 | 13.6 | 11.6 |
| September 2025 | 13.3 | 12.4 |
| August 2025 | 11.0 | 11.7 |
| July 2025 | 11.0 | 12.0 |
| June 2025 | 9.7 | 11.0 |
| May 2025 | 10.3 | 11.3 |
| April 2025 | 9.0 | 10.6 |
| March 2025 | 9.4 | 10.4 |
| February 2025 | 11.9 | 11.4 |
| January 2025 | 12.1 | 11.0 |
| December 2024 | 10.7 | 10.4 |
| November 2024 | 8.9 | 9.9 |
| October 2024 | 7.1 | 9.7 |
| September 2024 | 7.1 | 9.7 |
| August 2024 | 8.3 | 9.3 |
| July 2024 | 8.1 | 9.0 |
| June 2024 | 6.6 | 7.7 |
| May 2024 | 6.0 | 7.0 |
| April 2024 | 5.0 | 6.4 |
| March 2024 | 4.7 | 5.6 |
| February 2024 | 5.0 | 6.0 |
| January 2024 | 5.1 | 6.6 |
| December 2023 | 4.3 | 6.1 |
| November 2023 | 4.7 | 7.1 |
| October 2023 | 5.3 | 8.7 |
- Under 7 wk
- 7–15
- 15–22
- 22+ wk
All centres in London
| 2 years | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enfield (Innova Business Park) | 2.4 | −12.2 | 24+ | 53.9% | 53.6% | 8,412 | |
| Enfield (Brancroft Way) | 2.6 | −1.4 | – | 46.1% | 51.1% | 362 | |
| Yeading (London) | 3 | −8.1 | 24+ | 52.8% | 50.9% | 6,735 | |
| Belvedere (London) | 4.3 | −6.0 | 24+ | 40.5% | 39.1% | 4,245 | |
| Southall (London) | 5.4 | +0.8 | 24+ | 44.8% | 41.8% | 8,543 | |
| West Wickham (London) | 6 | −6.4 | 24+ | 51.6% | 52.3% | 12,249 | |
| Tottenham | 6.7 | −11.2 | 24+ | 48.9% | 48.1% | 9,844 | |
| Bromley (London) | 7.9 | −8.7 | 24+ | 52.9% | 52.9% | 13,228 | |
| Erith (London) | 8.6 | +0.6 | 24+ | 51.6% | 49.8% | 5,809 | |
| Goodmayes (London) | 11.8 | −0.5 | 24+ | 43.7% | 40.6% | 21,374 | |
| Wood Green (London) | 11.8 | +4.9 | 24+ | 46.8% | 47.0% | 11,379 | |
| Chingford (London) | 12.6 | −0.5 | 24+ | 39.9% | 37.5% | 13,120 | |
| Wanstead (London) | 13 | −1.6 | 24+ | 44.4% | 42.2% | 8,258 | |
| Mitcham (London) | 16.1 | +11.1 | 24+ | 47.0% | 46.3% | 15,046 | |
| Uxbridge (London) | 16.3 | +10.6 | 24+ | 52.3% | 50.7% | 6,051 | |
| Mill Hill (London) | 16.4 | +0.4 | 18.8 | 51.4% | 50.3% | 9,797 | |
| Greenford (Horsenden Lane) | 18.4 | +8.7 | 24+ | 41.4% | 40.0% | 7,222 | |
| Barnet (London) | 19.1 | +4.0 | 24+ | 49.9% | 48.8% | 12,397 | |
| Morden (London) | 19.1 | −1.2 | 24+ | 51.0% | 50.4% | 15,770 | |
| Isleworth (Fleming Way) | 20.9 | +5.5 | 24+ | 50.4% | 49.7% | 12,687 | |
| Hendon (London) | 21.1 | +3.0 | 24+ | 51.4% | 49.9% | 11,086 | |
| Hornchurch (London) | 22.3 | +12.7 | 24+ | 46.3% | 45.9% | 8,694 | |
| Sidcup (London) | 23 | +7.6 | 24+ | 58.7% | 59.5% | 14,318 | |
| Pinner (London) | 23.1 | +0.9 | 24+ | 49.7% | 48.5% | 14,367 | |
| Tolworth (London) | 23.1 | +15.1 | 24+ | 53.6% | 53.7% | 10,164 |
Source: DVSA DRT122F, DRT121G and DRT122A, OGL v3.0.