32 test centres
Driving test centres in North West
DVSA's median wait for North West in September 2026 was 12.6 weeks, 1 week longer than Great Britain (11.6 weeks); a year earlier it was 10.6 weeks. 49.0% of tests in 2025–26 were passes (Great Britain 50.0%).
Shortest wait in the region: Carlisle LGV (Cars) (0.6 weeks). Longest: West Didsbury (Manchester) (19.9 weeks). Highest pass rate: Barrow In Furness (69.6%); lowest: Norris Green (Liverpool) (37.8%).
- North West
- Great Britain
Show these figures as a table
| Month | North West | Great Britain |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 12.6 | 11.6 |
| August 2026 | 12.1 | 11.1 |
| July 2026 | 12.7 | 11.1 |
| June 2026 | 11.6 | 10.7 |
| May 2026 | 10.0 | 9.7 |
| April 2026 | 10.3 | 9.1 |
| March 2026 | 9.1 | 9.0 |
| February 2026 | 10.9 | 10.4 |
| January 2026 | 10.3 | 10.1 |
| December 2025 | 10.0 | 10.1 |
| November 2025 | 9.1 | 10.4 |
| October 2025 | 10.0 | 11.6 |
| September 2025 | 10.6 | 12.4 |
| August 2025 | 11.0 | 11.7 |
| July 2025 | 11.9 | 12.0 |
| June 2025 | 10.7 | 11.0 |
| May 2025 | 11.3 | 11.3 |
| April 2025 | 11.1 | 10.6 |
| March 2025 | 11.6 | 10.4 |
| February 2025 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| January 2025 | 11.0 | 11.0 |
| December 2024 | 10.4 | 10.4 |
| November 2024 | 10.1 | 9.9 |
| October 2024 | 10.1 | 9.7 |
| September 2024 | 9.9 | 9.7 |
| August 2024 | 9.3 | 9.3 |
| July 2024 | 9.3 | 9.0 |
| June 2024 | 8.0 | 7.7 |
| May 2024 | 7.7 | 7.0 |
| April 2024 | 7.3 | 6.4 |
| March 2024 | 6.0 | 5.6 |
| February 2024 | 7.3 | 6.0 |
| January 2024 | 7.3 | 6.6 |
| December 2023 | 6.3 | 6.1 |
| November 2023 | 7.9 | 7.1 |
| October 2023 | 9.3 | 8.7 |
- Under 7 wk
- 7–15
- 15–22
- 22+ wk
All centres in North West
| 2 years | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle LGV (Cars)limited data | 0.6 | – | – | 44.7% | – | 47 | |
| Chorley | 5.4 | −4.2 | 23 | 52.8% | 54.0% | 5,415 | |
| Rochdale (Manchester) | 5.6 | −2.3 | 20.3 | 48.3% | 48.6% | 11,563 | |
| Bury (Manchester) | 5.7 | −2.4 | 24+ | 46.3% | 45.7% | 7,024 | |
| Barrow In Furness | 6.4 | −8.7 | 1.5 | 69.6% | 70.0% | 1,699 | |
| Northwich | 7.3 | −9.7 | – | 57.6% | 57.3% | 3,529 | |
| Chester | 7.5 | −3.5 | 19.5 | 47.3% | 47.9% | 9,212 | |
| Speke (Liverpool) | 7.5 | +0.4 | 16.5 | 40.5% | 41.5% | 8,159 | |
| Workington | 7.8 | −2.9 | 22.8 | 61.9% | 63.3% | 2,998 | |
| Kendal (Oxenholme Road) | 8.9 | −0.1 | 7.5 | 65.1% | 67.1% | 2,231 | |
| Blackpool | 9.1 | no change | 10.8 | 51.8% | 51.9% | 8,948 | |
| Widnes | 9.1 | +2.4 | 18.3 | 42.7% | 41.3% | 6,846 | |
| Atherton (Manchester) | 10 | +1.3 | 24+ | 44.3% | 45.1% | 13,035 | |
| Cheetham Hill (Manchester) | 10 | −0.2 | 24+ | 44.7% | 44.1% | 10,207 | |
| St Helens (Liverpool) | 11.4 | +5.1 | 12.8 | 40.9% | 42.1% | 14,174 | |
| Crewe | 12.1 | −7.6 | 21.3 | 43.8% | 42.6% | 4,994 | |
| Upton | 12.1 | −0.5 | 22.3 | 52.6% | 54.9% | 10,772 | |
| Bolton (Manchester) | 12.4 | +1.2 | 24+ | 51.8% | 52.8% | 11,570 | |
| Wallasey | 12.6 | −6.7 | 8 | 54.3% | 54.4% | 968 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 13.1 | +8.8 | 24+ | 46.6% | 45.5% | 12,205 | |
| Carlisle | 13.8 | +3.6 | 20 | 58.7% | 59.9% | 3,518 | |
| Preston | 14.4 | −2.6 | 21.8 | 56.3% | 56.9% | 9,194 | |
| Bredbury (Manchester) | 16.1 | +2.6 | 24+ | 56.0% | 57.9% | 10,636 | |
| Chadderton | 16.1 | +10.2 | 23.8 | 46.8% | 45.6% | 15,988 | |
| Macclesfield | 16.4 | −4.7 | 20.8 | 51.9% | 52.2% | 4,509 | |
| Warrington | 17.1 | +1.4 | 20.8 | 55.5% | 55.5% | 7,550 | |
| Norris Green (Liverpool) | 18 | +8.4 | 24+ | 37.8% | 36.0% | 13,472 | |
| Southport (Liverpool) | 18 | +4.8 | 23.5 | 56.5% | 57.2% | 7,949 | |
| Heysham | 18.3 | +7.4 | 12 | 59.2% | 61.9% | 3,692 | |
| Sale (Manchester) | 18.3 | −3.1 | 24+ | 51.4% | 53.0% | 10,921 | |
| Nelson | 18.9 | +8.8 | 24+ | 51.7% | 52.1% | 5,955 | |
| West Didsbury (Manchester) | 19.9 | +5.6 | 24+ | 47.7% | 48.1% | 17,806 |
Source: DVSA DRT122F, DRT121G and DRT122A, OGL v3.0.