79 test centres
Driving test centres in Scotland
DVSA's median wait for Scotland in September 2026 was 15.1 weeks, 3.5 weeks longer than Great Britain (11.6 weeks); a year earlier it was 15 weeks. 49.3% of tests in 2025–26 were passes (Great Britain 50.0%).
Shortest wait in the region: Isle of Skye (Portree) (3.4 weeks). Longest: Arbroath (29.9 weeks). Highest pass rate: Girvan (72.0%); lowest: Dunfermline (Vine) (36.4%).
- Scotland
- Great Britain
Show these figures as a table
| Month | Scotland | Great Britain |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 15.1 | 11.6 |
| August 2026 | 16.0 | 11.1 |
| July 2026 | 15.6 | 11.1 |
| June 2026 | 14.4 | 10.7 |
| May 2026 | 13.6 | 9.7 |
| April 2026 | 13.0 | 9.1 |
| March 2026 | 14.7 | 9.0 |
| February 2026 | 14.9 | 10.4 |
| January 2026 | 15.0 | 10.1 |
| December 2025 | 13.3 | 10.1 |
| November 2025 | 13.7 | 10.4 |
| October 2025 | 14.4 | 11.6 |
| September 2025 | 15.0 | 12.4 |
| August 2025 | 13.7 | 11.7 |
| July 2025 | 13.6 | 12.0 |
| June 2025 | 12.9 | 11.0 |
| May 2025 | 13.1 | 11.3 |
| April 2025 | 11.9 | 10.6 |
| March 2025 | 11.3 | 10.4 |
| February 2025 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| January 2025 | 11.1 | 11.0 |
| December 2024 | 10.0 | 10.4 |
| November 2024 | 9.6 | 9.9 |
| October 2024 | 8.9 | 9.7 |
| September 2024 | 8.7 | 9.7 |
| August 2024 | 8.4 | 9.3 |
| July 2024 | 7.7 | 9.0 |
| June 2024 | 7.0 | 7.7 |
| May 2024 | 6.6 | 7.0 |
| April 2024 | 6.3 | 6.4 |
| March 2024 | 5.4 | 5.6 |
| February 2024 | 6.6 | 6.0 |
| January 2024 | 7.0 | 6.6 |
| December 2023 | 7.1 | 6.1 |
| November 2023 | 7.1 | 7.1 |
| October 2023 | 8.0 | 8.7 |
- Under 7 wk
- 7–15
- 15–22
- 22+ wk
All centres in Scotland
| 2 years | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isle of Skye (Portree)limited data | 3.4 | −2.2 | – | 57.0% | 57.6% | 128 | |
| Dumbarton | 4.4 | −9.0 | 10.5 | 52.8% | 51.4% | 1,659 | |
| Galashiels | 5.1 | −10.8 | 6.5 | 47.4% | 50.7% | 2,241 | |
| Peterhead | 6.4 | −2.9 | 15 | 53.2% | 53.3% | 2,628 | |
| Inverness (Longman Drive) | 6.6 | +1.5 | 12.5 | 45.8% | 45.2% | 3,252 | |
| Airdrie | 7.1 | −11.8 | 24+ | 47.4% | 47.4% | 4,599 | |
| Kingussielimited data | 7.5 | −14.5 | – | 59.1% | 61.4% | 93 | |
| Kyle of Lochalshlimited data | 7.7 | +1.0 | – | 57.4% | 56.5% | 136 | |
| Greenock | 7.9 | +0.7 | 24+ | 41.7% | 40.5% | 3,547 | |
| Ayr | 8 | −7.9 | 12.8 | 57.5% | 58.0% | 2,189 | |
| Livingston | 8.2 | −14.9 | 24+ | 55.7% | 56.3% | 2,997 | |
| Gairlochlimited data | 8.3 | – | – | 73.5% | 73.1% | 49 | |
| Aberdeen South (Cove) | 9.1 | +1.2 | 16.8 | 52.4% | 51.4% | 4,858 | |
| Buckie | 9.4 | −7.2 | – | 51.1% | 46.3% | 268 | |
| Elgin | 9.7 | +4.9 | 9.5 | 42.3% | 41.3% | 2,934 | |
| Stornoway | 9.9 | – | – | 66.6% | 67.6% | 344 | |
| Banff | 10.6 | −1.8 | – | 57.5% | 54.8% | 280 | |
| Orkney | 11 | +0.9 | – | 55.9% | 51.3% | 320 | |
| Ullapoollimited data | 11.1 | – | – | 61.2% | 58.1% | 49 | |
| Dunfermline (Vine) | 11.6 | +1.5 | 24+ | 36.4% | 36.4% | 5,529 | |
| Perth (Arran Road) | 11.6 | −1.4 | 22.5 | 48.8% | 47.2% | 2,642 | |
| Inverurie | 12.4 | −6.3 | 22 | 61.9% | 63.8% | 749 | |
| Stirling | 12.4 | −2.0 | 18.8 | 43.0% | 44.3% | 2,747 | |
| Wick | 13.1 | −5.2 | – | 59.4% | 61.8% | 239 | |
| Alness | 14 | +6.9 | – | 63.1% | 63.1% | 783 | |
| Lerwick | 14.4 | +0.5 | – | 67.8% | 70.3% | 379 | |
| Thursolimited data | 14.5 | −6.0 | – | 63.0% | 64.4% | 162 | |
| Dundee | 14.6 | −1.0 | 24+ | 57.3% | 57.9% | 3,742 | |
| Fort William | 15 | −4.6 | – | 65.5% | 69.2% | 374 | |
| Kirkcaldy | 15.3 | −4.0 | 24+ | 50.9% | 49.7% | 4,313 | |
| Huntly | 15.6 | −3.8 | – | 63.7% | 62.8% | 245 | |
| Girvan | 15.9 | −4.0 | – | 72.0% | 70.3% | 250 | |
| Hawick | 15.9 | −1.0 | – | 64.3% | 68.5% | 415 | |
| Fraserburgh | 16 | +8.1 | – | 64.0% | 63.6% | 531 | |
| Dumfries | 16.3 | +10.9 | 5.3 | 53.9% | 59.2% | 2,267 | |
| Aberdeen North | 16.5 | +6.2 | 22 | 48.2% | 48.5% | 3,906 | |
| Castle Douglas | 17.1 | +8.7 | – | 53.4% | 60.4% | 549 | |
| Irvine | 17.6 | +2.0 | 24+ | 55.7% | 56.6% | 4,941 | |
| Glasgow (Shieldhall) | 18 | +7.9 | 24+ | 39.9% | 39.0% | 7,019 | |
| Oban | 18 | +2.6 | – | 66.1% | 66.3% | 322 | |
| Newton Stewart | 18.1 | +7.3 | – | 65.8% | 64.0% | 225 | |
| Paisley | 18.1 | +1.8 | 24+ | 48.6% | 47.1% | 7,912 | |
| Golspielimited data | 18.9 | – | – | 71.0% | 64.7% | 93 | |
| Grantown-On-Speylimited data | 18.9 | +0.2 | – | 56.9% | 58.3% | 137 | |
| Montrose | 18.9 | −0.8 | – | 70.0% | 71.4% | 621 | |
| Hamilton | 19.3 | +5.3 | 24+ | 42.0% | 40.7% | 6,112 | |
| Edinburgh (Musselburgh) | 19.7 | +0.3 | 24+ | 49.4% | 49.9% | 6,850 | |
| Pitlochrylimited data | 19.9 | +1.3 | – | 73.3% | 73.8% | 146 | |
| Glasgow (Baillieston) | 20 | +2.6 | 24+ | 47.4% | 48.0% | 10,428 | |
| Edinburgh (Currie) | 20.3 | −1.6 | 16.3 | 41.6% | 42.8% | 6,202 | |
| Stranraer | 20.3 | +5.7 | – | 71.2% | 70.1% | 215 | |
| Lanark | 20.4 | +2.8 | – | 58.1% | 58.5% | 1,914 | |
| Ballaterlimited data | 20.9 | no change | – | – | 84.8% | – | |
| Bishopbriggs | 21 | +1.1 | 21.3 | 49.8% | 53.6% | 6,186 | |
| Glasgow (Anniesland) | 21.6 | −0.4 | 24+ | 44.3% | 44.3% | 6,170 | |
| Dunslimited data | 21.7 | +5.0 | – | 70.2% | 69.2% | 171 | |
| Rothesaylimited data | 21.7 | +11.3 | – | 52.0% | 52.7% | 125 | |
| Dunoonlimited data | 21.9 | −1.2 | – | 71.5% | 72.2% | 193 | |
| Grangemouth | 21.9 | +2.6 | 20.8 | 50.7% | 50.4% | 3,761 | |
| Mallaiglimited data | 22 | +13.4 | – | 64.2% | – | 53 | |
| Aberfeldylimited data | 22.6 | +7.9 | – | 68.5% | 73.1% | 149 | |
| Cumnock | 23 | +5.0 | – | 67.4% | 69.5% | 760 | |
| East Kilbride | 23 | +11.4 | – | 57.7% | 58.2% | 1,976 | |
| Lochgilpheadlimited data | 23.1 | – | – | 56.4% | 55.4% | 140 | |
| Inveraraylimited data | 23.3 | +9.4 | – | 69.4% | 75.4% | 124 | |
| Brodick (Isle of Arran)limited data | 23.9 | – | – | 67.3% | 66.7% | 55 | |
| Haddington | 23.9 | +5.8 | – | 57.5% | 58.2% | 2,195 | |
| Peebles | 24.1 | +5.0 | – | 58.8% | 63.1% | 685 | |
| Kelso | 24.7 | +5.6 | – | 59.2% | 59.3% | 434 | |
| Campbeltownlimited data | 25.7 | +1.0 | – | 71.6% | 76.0% | 109 | |
| Forfar | 28.2 | +6.5 | – | 60.3% | 59.4% | 667 | |
| Criefflimited data | 29 | +13.9 | – | – | 62.5% | – | |
| Callander | 29.7 | +17.8 | – | 49.9% | 49.7% | 335 | |
| Arbroath | 29.9 | +11.5 | – | 67.4% | 70.5% | 605 | |
| Barralimited data | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Benbecula Islandlimited data | – | – | – | 72.9% | 73.2% | 107 | |
| Islay Islandlimited data | – | – | – | – | 83.3% | – | |
| Isle of Mulllimited data | – | – | – | 73.8% | 72.7% | 42 | |
| Isle of Tireelimited data | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: DVSA DRT122F, DRT121G and DRT122A, OGL v3.0.