32 test centres
Driving test centres in South East
DVSA's median wait for South East in September 2026 was 11.4 weeks, about the same as Great Britain (11.6 weeks); a year earlier it was 13.3 weeks. 53.2% of tests in 2025–26 were passes (Great Britain 50.0%).
Shortest wait in the region: Medway Ambley Road (1 week). Longest: Slough (London) (22.1 weeks). Highest pass rate: Tunbridge Wells (64.5%); lowest: Banbury (41.3%).
- South East
- Great Britain
Show these figures as a table
| Month | South East | Great Britain |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 11.4 | 11.6 |
| August 2026 | 11.0 | 11.1 |
| July 2026 | 10.0 | 11.1 |
| June 2026 | 9.6 | 10.7 |
| May 2026 | 8.7 | 9.7 |
| April 2026 | 9.0 | 9.1 |
| March 2026 | 8.4 | 9.0 |
| February 2026 | 10.1 | 10.4 |
| January 2026 | 10.0 | 10.1 |
| December 2025 | 10.7 | 10.1 |
| November 2025 | 10.3 | 10.4 |
| October 2025 | 12.3 | 11.6 |
| September 2025 | 13.3 | 12.4 |
| August 2025 | 13.0 | 11.7 |
| July 2025 | 12.4 | 12.0 |
| June 2025 | 11.3 | 11.0 |
| May 2025 | 11.0 | 11.3 |
| April 2025 | 10.6 | 10.6 |
| March 2025 | 10.9 | 10.4 |
| February 2025 | 11.0 | 11.4 |
| January 2025 | 11.9 | 11.0 |
| December 2024 | 11.0 | 10.4 |
| November 2024 | 10.4 | 9.9 |
| October 2024 | 11.1 | 9.7 |
| September 2024 | 11.3 | 9.7 |
| August 2024 | 10.1 | 9.3 |
| July 2024 | 10.3 | 9.0 |
| June 2024 | 8.0 | 7.7 |
| May 2024 | 7.4 | 7.0 |
| April 2024 | 6.9 | 6.4 |
| March 2024 | 6.6 | 5.6 |
| February 2024 | 6.6 | 6.0 |
| January 2024 | 7.9 | 6.6 |
| December 2023 | 8.1 | 6.1 |
| November 2023 | 10.1 | 7.1 |
| October 2023 | 11.6 | 8.7 |
- Under 7 wk
- 7–15
- 15–22
- 22+ wk
All centres in South East
| 2 years | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medway Ambley Roadlimited data | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Chichester | 3.7 | −10.4 | 22 | 61.6% | 63.3% | 6,672 | |
| Bletchley | 4 | −12.4 | 24+ | 51.5% | 49.6% | 9,415 | |
| Oxford (Cowley) | 4.4 | −15.7 | 24+ | 50.6% | 49.0% | 5,419 | |
| Canterbury | 5.4 | −2.2 | 14.3 | 45.8% | 46.3% | 4,670 | |
| Reading | 6.3 | −16.2 | 24+ | 55.4% | 55.4% | 9,237 | |
| Ashford (Kent) | 7.1 | −4.0 | 17 | 46.2% | 45.9% | 5,475 | |
| Folkestone | 7.1 | +2.0 | 9 | 42.4% | 42.2% | 7,818 | |
| Newport (Isle of Wight) | 7.1 | −7.9 | 9.8 | 54.1% | 56.4% | 3,616 | |
| Aylesbury | 7.3 | −3.7 | 24+ | 49.3% | 48.2% | 5,255 | |
| Guildford | 7.8 | −9.7 | 14.3 | 57.1% | 56.8% | 4,542 | |
| Herne Bay | 8.6 | −1.5 | 13 | 55.9% | 56.3% | 10,674 | |
| Greenham | 8.7 | −4.2 | 24+ | 56.5% | 55.9% | 3,931 | |
| Maidstone | 9.7 | +2.3 | 21 | 60.2% | 61.6% | 8,053 | |
| Basingstoke | 10.1 | −10.2 | 24+ | 56.8% | 57.7% | 5,009 | |
| Tunbridge Wells | 10.6 | −1.5 | 24+ | 64.5% | 65.4% | 5,726 | |
| Winchester | 11.3 | −2.0 | 24+ | 52.2% | 50.0% | 4,602 | |
| Gillingham | 12 | −1.7 | 23 | 56.4% | 57.6% | 14,886 | |
| Banbury | 12.1 | −4.5 | 24+ | 41.3% | 39.6% | 9,069 | |
| Burgess Hill | 12.1 | no change | 24+ | 45.5% | 45.6% | 11,237 | |
| Redhill Aerodrome | 13.3 | +5.0 | 24+ | 53.9% | 53.5% | 5,408 | |
| Eastbourne | 13.4 | +1.8 | 24+ | 55.4% | 56.6% | 6,031 | |
| Worthing | 13.7 | +4.3 | 24+ | 59.8% | 60.2% | 8,495 | |
| Southampton (Maybush) | 14.4 | no change | 20.5 | 50.3% | 50.6% | 10,480 | |
| Sevenoaks | 15 | +4.1 | 7.5 | 59.0% | 60.9% | 6,740 | |
| Portsmouth | 16.1 | −0.3 | 19 | 52.8% | 52.9% | 13,518 | |
| Hastings (Ore) | 17.1 | −3.3 | 9.5 | 52.4% | 51.7% | 3,892 | |
| Crawley | 17.8 | +11.4 | 24+ | 42.7% | 42.7% | 11,305 | |
| Lee On The Solent | 18.9 | +2.3 | 24+ | 63.2% | 65.5% | 8,502 | |
| Farnborough | 19.6 | +4.2 | 24+ | 59.7% | 60.1% | 10,482 | |
| Chertsey (London) | 21.7 | −1.3 | 24+ | 52.9% | 52.5% | 9,082 | |
| Slough (London) | 22.1 | +7.4 | 24+ | 50.8% | 48.4% | 10,509 |
Source: DVSA DRT122F, DRT121G and DRT122A, OGL v3.0.