21 test centres
Driving test centres in Wales
DVSA's median wait for Wales in September 2026 was 7.4 weeks, 4.2 weeks shorter than Great Britain (11.6 weeks); a year earlier it was 9.3 weeks. 52.4% of tests in 2025–26 were passes (Great Britain 50.0%).
Shortest wait in the region: Abergavenny (3.9 weeks). Longest: Pwllheli (16.3 weeks). Highest pass rate: Pwllheli (68.1%); lowest: Cardigan (41.0%).
- Wales
- Great Britain
Show these figures as a table
| Month | Wales | Great Britain |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 7.4 | 11.6 |
| August 2026 | 7.3 | 11.1 |
| July 2026 | 7.6 | 11.1 |
| June 2026 | 7.7 | 10.7 |
| May 2026 | 7.4 | 9.7 |
| April 2026 | 7.6 | 9.1 |
| March 2026 | 6.1 | 9.0 |
| February 2026 | 7.7 | 10.4 |
| January 2026 | 8.0 | 10.1 |
| December 2025 | 7.6 | 10.1 |
| November 2025 | 8.4 | 10.4 |
| October 2025 | 8.6 | 11.6 |
| September 2025 | 9.3 | 12.4 |
| August 2025 | 10.1 | 11.7 |
| July 2025 | 10.9 | 12.0 |
| June 2025 | 9.3 | 11.0 |
| May 2025 | 9.6 | 11.3 |
| April 2025 | 9.0 | 10.6 |
| March 2025 | 7.9 | 10.4 |
| February 2025 | 8.7 | 11.4 |
| January 2025 | 8.1 | 11.0 |
| December 2024 | 8.6 | 10.4 |
| November 2024 | 8.6 | 9.9 |
| October 2024 | 8.7 | 9.7 |
| September 2024 | 8.3 | 9.7 |
| August 2024 | 8.1 | 9.3 |
| July 2024 | 8.0 | 9.0 |
| June 2024 | 7.0 | 7.7 |
| May 2024 | 6.3 | 7.0 |
| April 2024 | 6.0 | 6.4 |
| March 2024 | 5.3 | 5.6 |
| February 2024 | 5.9 | 6.0 |
| January 2024 | 6.6 | 6.6 |
| December 2023 | 7.0 | 6.1 |
| November 2023 | 7.7 | 7.1 |
| October 2023 | 8.4 | 8.7 |
- Under 7 wk
- 7–15
- 15–22
- 22+ wk
All centres in Wales
| 2 years | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abergavenny | 3.9 | −5.8 | 6.3 | 64.2% | 64.7% | 5,924 | |
| Monmouth | 4.7 | −7.3 | 13.3 | 51.0% | 52.8% | 1,283 | |
| Pembroke Dock | 5.1 | −11.4 | 10.3 | 50.1% | 50.5% | 1,769 | |
| Cardigan | 6 | −6.7 | 6.5 | 41.0% | 39.5% | 1,192 | |
| Llantrisant | 6.4 | −0.5 | 8.3 | 54.0% | 55.5% | 9,909 | |
| Newport (Gwent) | 6.7 | −0.5 | 10.8 | 48.9% | 50.1% | 8,227 | |
| Aberystwyth (Park Avenue) | 7 | −0.6 | 13.3 | 55.1% | 52.1% | 1,529 | |
| Llanelli | 7 | −5.4 | 4.3 | 51.0% | 52.4% | 4,380 | |
| Wrexham | 7.1 | −5.5 | 17 | 51.9% | 54.2% | 4,819 | |
| Bridgend | 7.3 | −3.4 | 8.5 | 53.3% | 55.1% | 5,990 | |
| Swansea | 7.3 | +2.0 | 9.5 | 48.2% | 51.2% | 12,375 | |
| Brecon | 7.4 | −4.5 | – | 58.7% | 60.3% | 1,490 | |
| Cardiff (Llanishen) | 7.7 | −1.6 | 13 | 46.5% | 48.4% | 16,401 | |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 8.9 | −4.9 | 13 | 51.2% | 50.3% | 4,446 | |
| Barry | 9.1 | −3.3 | – | 57.0% | 55.5% | 2,244 | |
| Rhyl | 9.6 | −1.8 | 19.5 | 56.9% | 56.7% | 4,011 | |
| Carmarthen | 9.9 | +4.8 | 10.8 | 54.2% | 54.1% | 2,746 | |
| Bangor | 10.9 | +1.1 | 12.5 | 62.2% | 62.7% | 4,032 | |
| Newtown | 14.1 | −0.8 | 16.3 | 58.0% | 59.5% | 2,256 | |
| Bala | 16.1 | −0.9 | – | 61.6% | 64.8% | 607 | |
| Pwllheli | 16.3 | −2.1 | 16 | 68.1% | 66.7% | 737 |
Source: DVSA DRT122F, DRT121G and DRT122A, OGL v3.0.