Co. Dublin · RSA driving test centre
Leixlip - Springfield Hotel driving test centre
Figures to September 2026, from Road Safety Authority tables on CSO PxStat updated .
Weeks to a test invite, September 2026
9 weeks
Pass rate, last 12 months
53.1%
All centres 52.3%
Wait rank in Ireland
6 of 57
1 = shortest
Car tests, last 12 months
924
2.0% no-shows
At the end of September 2026 the RSA estimated 9 weeks until a learner applying for a test at Leixlip - Springfield Hotel would be invited to book a date, 2.9 weeks less than the figure for all centres (11.9 weeks). Over the 12 months to September 2026, 924 car tests were delivered here and an estimated 53.1% passed (all centres: 52.3%).
Waiting estimate over two years
- Leixlip - Springfield Hotel
- All Irish centres
Show these figures as a table
| Month | Leixlip - Springfield Hotel | All Irish centres |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 9.0 | 11.9 |
| August 2026 | 5.0 | 11.6 |
| July 2026 | – | 12.1 |
| June 2026 | – | 11.8 |
| May 2026 | – | 12.3 |
| April 2026 | – | 11.9 |
| March 2026 | – | 11.9 |
| February 2026 | – | 11.5 |
| January 2026 | – | 10.7 |
| December 2025 | – | 10.6 |
| November 2025 | – | 11.4 |
| October 2025 | – | 11.5 |
| September 2025 | – | 9.8 |
| August 2025 | – | 10.2 |
| July 2025 | – | 14.4 |
| June 2025 | – | 16.8 |
| May 2025 | – | 20.8 |
| April 2025 | – | 27.3 |
| March 2025 | – | 24.1 |
| February 2025 | – | 22.9 |
| January 2025 | – | 22.0 |
| December 2024 | – | 20.8 |
| November 2024 | – | 20.6 |
| October 2024 | – | 19.3 |
Pass rate
Each point is the pass rate over the 12 months to that month, which smooths out small monthly samples. Over the latest 12 months Leixlip - Springfield Hotel ranks 38th highest of 59 Irish centres with at least 100 car tests.
- Leixlip - Springfield Hotel
- All Irish centres
Show these figures as a table
| Month | Leixlip - Springfield Hotel | All Irish centres |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 53.1% | 52.3% |
| August 2026 | – | 52.4% |
| July 2026 | – | 52.4% |
| June 2026 | – | 52.4% |
| May 2026 | – | 52.3% |
| April 2026 | – | 52.3% |
| March 2026 | – | 52.2% |
| February 2026 | – | 52.1% |
| January 2026 | – | 52.0% |
| December 2025 | – | 51.8% |
| November 2025 | – | 51.7% |
| October 2025 | – | 51.5% |
| September 2025 | – | 51.0% |
| August 2025 | – | 50.5% |
| July 2025 | – | 50.2% |
| June 2025 | – | 49.8% |
| May 2025 | – | 49.6% |
| April 2025 | – | 49.2% |
| March 2025 | – | 49.1% |
| February 2025 | – | 49.0% |
| January 2025 | – | 48.9% |
| December 2024 | – | 49.0% |
| November 2024 | – | 49.0% |
| October 2024 | – | 49.2% |
Car tests delivered each month
Latest month: 924 tests. Peak in the last two years: 924.
Nearby centres
No nearby centre had an estimate at least a week shorter. You can ask the RSA for any test centre when you apply.
| Centre | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mulhuddart | 4.7 mi | 17 weeks | 44.7% |
| Mulhuddart Maple House | 4.7 mi | 11 weeks | 45.5% |
| Tallaght | 7.5 mi | 22 weeks | 49.5% |
| Finglas | 8.3 mi | 14 weeks | 45.5% |
| Killester | 12 mi | 15 weeks | 49.4% |
| Naas | 13 mi | 9 weeks | 53.7% |
- This centre
- Shorter wait
- Other nearby
Reading these figures
- The RSA's waiting figure is its estimate, at month end, of how long until an applicant is invited to choose a test date. It is not the same measure as DVSA's figure for Great Britain, so the two shouldn't be compared directly.
- Pass rates are the RSA's monthly percentages for category B (car) tests; the 12-month figure here weights each month by the tests delivered.
- Distances are between town centres (the centre is placed at Leixlip), not the test centre's door.
- With 924 tests in a year, the pass rate can move by several points from chance alone.
- Some months have no waiting estimate for this centre.
Apply for or change a test through the RSA's driving test service. We have no link with the RSA.
Sources
Road Safety Authority, via CSO PxStat tables ROA30 (tests delivered, pass rate, no-shows) and ROA36 (estimated time to a test invite), CC BY 4.0. Town coordinates from GeoNames, CC BY 4.0.