315 DVSA car test centres · 2025–26
Driving test pass rates by centre: the easiest and hardest, 2025–26
50.0% of the 1,998,621 car driving tests taken in Great Britain from April 2025 to March 2026 were passes. Among centres with 1,000 or more tests, rates ran from 69.7% at Melton Mowbray to 34.3% at Wolverhampton. "Easiest" here just means the highest pass rate; what that can and can't tell you is below.
Pass rate, Great Britain, 2025–26
50.0%
+1.3 pts on 2024–25
First attempts, Great Britain
50.5%
passed first time
Highest and lowest pass rates
Centres with 1,000 or more car tests in 2025–26 (258 of them). Smaller centres are in the full table but not ranked, because a few results either way swing their rate by several points.
Highest pass rates
- Melton MowbrayEast Midlands · 1,984 tests69.7%
- Barrow In FurnessNorth West · 1,699 tests69.6%
- DorchesterSouth West · 4,353 tests69.0%
- Kendal (Oxenholme Road)North West · 2,231 tests65.1%
- Tunbridge WellsSouth East · 5,726 tests64.5%
- AbergavennyWales · 5,924 tests64.2%
- YeovilSouth West · 7,493 tests63.4%
- Lee On The SolentSouth East · 8,502 tests63.2%
- IpswichEast of England · 11,466 tests62.3%
- BangorWales · 4,032 tests62.2%
- WorkingtonNorth West · 2,998 tests61.9%
- Norwich (Peachman Way)East of England · 12,541 tests61.7%
- ChichesterSouth East · 6,672 tests61.6%
- Weston-super-MareSouth West · 4,443 tests61.0%
- NorthallertonYorkshire and The Humber · 3,244 tests60.4%
Lowest pass rates
- WolverhamptonWest Midlands · 11,561 tests34.3%
- WednesburyWest Midlands · 7,508 tests35.0%
- FeatherstoneWest Midlands · 13,193 tests36.4%
- Dunfermline (Vine)Scotland · 5,529 tests36.4%
- GatesheadNorth East · 9,512 tests37.5%
- Norris Green (Liverpool)North West · 13,472 tests37.8%
- LutonEast of England · 7,759 tests39.2%
- Glasgow (Shieldhall)Scotland · 7,019 tests39.9%
- Chingford (London)London · 13,120 tests39.9%
- CoventryWest Midlands · 13,771 tests40.0%
- Leicester (Cannock Street)East Midlands · 14,198 tests40.2%
- Speke (Liverpool)North West · 8,159 tests40.5%
- Belvedere (London)London · 4,245 tests40.5%
- Stoke-On-Trent (Cobridge)West Midlands · 8,413 tests40.6%
- CamborneSouth West · 6,271 tests40.6%
Shorter wait and a higher pass rate
Each dot is a centre, placed by its median wait for tests taken in September 2026 (left to right) and its 2025–26 pass rate (bottom to top). Across these 257 centres there is no real link between the two (correlation 0.02), so a long wait doesn't buy you better odds, and a short one doesn't cost you. 69 centres sit in the green corner, with both a shorter median wait than Great Britain's 11.6 weeks and a pass rate above 50.0%.
- Shorter wait and higher pass rate than Great Britain
- Other centres
In the green corner, highest pass rate first
- Barrow In FurnessNorth West · 6.4 weeks wait69.6%
- DorchesterSouth West · 10.6 weeks wait69.0%
- Kendal (Oxenholme Road)North West · 8.9 weeks wait65.1%
- Tunbridge WellsSouth East · 10.6 weeks wait64.5%
- AbergavennyWales · 3.9 weeks wait64.2%
- IpswichEast of England · 5.3 weeks wait62.3%
- BangorWales · 10.9 weeks wait62.2%
- WorkingtonNorth West · 7.8 weeks wait61.9%
- Norwich (Peachman Way)East of England · 9 weeks wait61.7%
- ChichesterSouth East · 3.7 weeks wait61.6%
- Weston-super-MareSouth West · 4 weeks wait61.0%
- MaidstoneSouth East · 9.7 weeks wait60.2%
You can book a new car test at any centre in Great Britain. Once it's booked, DVSA only lets you move it to one of the three centres it lists as nearest (since 9 June 2026), so pick the centre before you book: how changing centre works. Every centre page shows its own three.
Biggest changes on the year
Against 2024–25, 137 of 255 centres (with 1,000+ tests both years) rose by a point or more and 53 fell by a point or more. Big swings at one centre usually mean a change in who tests there, or a few examiners joining or leaving, rather than the test getting harder.
Biggest rises
Highest first-time pass rates
50.5% of first attempts in Great Britain were passes in 2025–26. These centres did best with first-time candidates (at least 500 first attempts). First-attempt rates are a fairer comparison than the overall rate, because centres with many people on their third or fourth go score lower overall.
- DorchesterSouth West · 2,415 first attempts71.8%
- Melton MowbrayEast Midlands · 1,215 first attempts71.2%
- Barrow In FurnessNorth West · 1,008 first attempts70.0%
- Kendal (Oxenholme Road)North West · 1,217 first attempts67.1%
- Lee On The SolentSouth East · 4,817 first attempts65.5%
- Tunbridge WellsSouth East · 3,225 first attempts65.4%
- AbergavennyWales · 3,367 first attempts64.7%
- YeovilSouth West · 4,348 first attempts64.1%
- Walton LGVYorkshire and The Humber · 913 first attempts63.7%
- WorkingtonNorth West · 1,707 first attempts63.3%
By region
| Region | Pass rate | Highest centre | Lowest centre |
|---|---|---|---|
| South East | 53.2% | Tunbridge Wells 64.5% | Banbury 41.3% |
| Wales | 52.4% | Pwllheli 68.1% | Cardigan 41.0% |
| South West | 51.7% | Dorchester 69.0% | Camborne 40.6% |
| East of England | 51.4% | Ipswich 62.3% | Luton 39.2% |
| East Midlands | 50.8% | Melton Mowbray 69.7% | Leicester (Cannock Street) 40.2% |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | 50.5% | Malton 64.3% | Grimsby Coldwater 42.8% |
| Scotland | 49.3% | Girvan 72.0% | Dunfermline (Vine) 36.4% |
| London | 49.0% | Sidcup (London) 58.7% | Chingford (London) 39.9% |
| North West | 49.0% | Barrow In Furness 69.6% | Norris Green (Liverpool) 37.8% |
| North East | 48.4% | Alnwick 55.5% | Gateshead 37.5% |
| West Midlands | 46.2% | Hereford 58.8% | Wolverhampton 34.3% |
Great Britain 50.0%. Highest and lowest among centres with 200 or more tests in the region.
Every centre's pass rate
| Isles of Scillylimited data | South West | 75.0% | −12.5 | – | 75.0% | 75.0% | – | 8 | 15.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isle of Mulllimited data | Scotland | 73.8% | +2.4 | 72.7% | 73.9% | 73.7% | – | 42 | – |
| Gairlochlimited data | Scotland | 73.5% | +4.3 | 73.1% | 85.2% | 59.1% | – | 49 | 8.3 |
| Pitlochrylimited data | Scotland | 73.3% | – | 73.8% | 72.6% | 74.0% | – | 146 | 19.9 |
| Benbecula Islandlimited data | Scotland | 72.9% | −5.9 | 73.2% | 68.4% | 78.0% | – | 107 | – |
| Girvan | Scotland | 72.0% | +3.3 | 70.3% | 69.8% | 74.2% | 66.7% | 250 | 15.9 |
| Campbeltownlimited data | Scotland | 71.6% | +9.0 | 76.0% | 64.5% | 80.9% | – | 109 | 25.7 |
| Dunoonlimited data | Scotland | 71.5% | +8.7 | 72.2% | 67.6% | 76.8% | 60.5% | 193 | 21.9 |
| Stranraer | Scotland | 71.2% | −2.2 | 70.1% | 72.5% | 69.8% | – | 215 | 20.3 |
| Golspielimited data | Scotland | 71.0% | +3.0 | 64.7% | 62.3% | 82.5% | – | 93 | 18.9 |
| Dunslimited data | Scotland | 70.2% | −4.0 | 69.2% | 67.4% | 73.4% | 56.7% | 171 | 21.7 |
| Montrose | Scotland | 70.0% | +3.3 | 71.4% | 67.8% | 71.9% | 62.7% | 621 | 18.9 |
| Melton Mowbray | East Midlands | 69.7% | +5.8 | 71.2% | 71.2% | 68.1% | 62.6% | 1,984 | 20 |
| Barrow In Furness | North West | 69.6% | +7.7 | 70.0% | 71.2% | 68.1% | 58.1% | 1,699 | 6.4 |
| Inveraraylimited data | Scotland | 69.4% | −15.7 | 75.4% | 74.6% | 63.2% | – | 124 | 23.3 |
| Dorchester | South West | 69.0% | +2.3 | 71.8% | 68.4% | 69.6% | 59.3% | 4,353 | 10.6 |
| Aberfeldylimited data | Scotland | 68.5% | – | 73.1% | 72.5% | 65.0% | 65.2% | 149 | 22.6 |
| Pwllheli | Wales | 68.1% | +2.1 | 66.7% | 68.4% | 67.8% | 58.8% | 737 | 16.3 |
| Lerwick | Scotland | 67.8% | no change | 70.3% | 66.5% | 69.6% | 62.7% | 379 | 14.4 |
| Arbroath | Scotland | 67.4% | −11.5 | 70.5% | 66.0% | 68.8% | 52.8% | 605 | 29.9 |
| Cumnock | Scotland | 67.4% | +6.3 | 69.5% | 67.9% | 66.8% | 56.0% | 760 | 23 |
| Brodick (Isle of Arran)limited data | Scotland | 67.3% | – | 66.7% | 69.7% | 63.6% | – | 55 | 23.9 |
| Stornoway | Scotland | 66.6% | +10.5 | 67.6% | 66.2% | 67.1% | – | 344 | 9.9 |
| Oban | Scotland | 66.1% | +4.8 | 66.3% | 62.6% | 69.8% | – | 322 | 18 |
| Newton Stewart | Scotland | 65.8% | +2.6 | 64.0% | 70.4% | 61.5% | – | 225 | 18.1 |
| Fort William | Scotland | 65.5% | +3.5 | 69.2% | 66.3% | 64.6% | – | 374 | 15 |
| Kendal (Oxenholme Road) | North West | 65.1% | +0.3 | 67.1% | 65.1% | 65.2% | 53.2% | 2,231 | 8.9 |
| Tunbridge Wells | South East | 64.5% | +5.6 | 65.4% | 65.2% | 63.7% | 61.0% | 5,726 | 10.6 |
| Malton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 64.3% | −2.4 | 65.2% | 62.4% | 66.3% | 58.8% | 876 | 12.6 |
| Hawick | Scotland | 64.3% | +3.2 | 68.5% | 59.5% | 70.5% | 51.0% | 415 | 15.9 |
| Mallaiglimited data | Scotland | 64.2% | +1.2 | – | 61.5% | 71.4% | – | 53 | 22 |
| Abergavenny | Wales | 64.2% | +3.1 | 64.7% | 66.1% | 62.2% | 54.8% | 5,924 | 3.9 |
| Fraserburgh | Scotland | 64.0% | +3.3 | 63.6% | 64.2% | 63.9% | – | 531 | 16 |
| Huntly | Scotland | 63.7% | +1.2 | 62.8% | 63.5% | 63.9% | – | 245 | 15.6 |
| Yeovil | South West | 63.4% | +3.7 | 64.1% | 65.2% | 61.4% | 57.2% | 7,493 | 13.1 |
| Lee On The Solent | South East | 63.2% | +3.6 | 65.5% | 64.2% | 62.1% | 53.1% | 8,502 | 18.9 |
| Alness | Scotland | 63.1% | +0.1 | 63.1% | 62.7% | 63.5% | 60.2% | 783 | 14 |
| Thursolimited data | Scotland | 63.0% | +4.9 | 64.4% | 69.7% | 57.0% | – | 162 | 14.5 |
| Ipswich | East of England | 62.3% | −0.8 | 63.0% | 62.2% | 62.5% | 56.4% | 11,466 | 5.3 |
| Bangor | Wales | 62.2% | −1.9 | 62.7% | 62.7% | 61.7% | 49.9% | 4,032 | 10.9 |
| Workington | North West | 61.9% | +13.6 | 63.3% | 63.4% | 60.2% | 51.0% | 2,998 | 7.8 |
| Inverurie | Scotland | 61.9% | +7.6 | 63.8% | 59.9% | 64.4% | 44.0% | 749 | 12.4 |
| Norwich (Peachman Way) | East of England | 61.7% | +4.7 | 63.1% | 62.5% | 60.8% | 55.4% | 12,541 | 9 |
| Chichester | South East | 61.6% | −2.6 | 63.3% | 61.5% | 61.7% | 54.7% | 6,672 | 3.7 |
| Bala | Wales | 61.6% | +0.5 | 64.8% | 65.4% | 57.9% | 45.7% | 607 | 16.1 |
| Ullapoollimited data | Scotland | 61.2% | −13.4 | 58.1% | 68.2% | 55.6% | – | 49 | 11.1 |
| Weston-super-Mare | South West | 61.0% | +4.5 | 61.3% | 62.4% | 59.5% | 54.8% | 4,443 | 4 |
| Northallerton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 60.4% | +1.8 | 62.7% | 58.6% | 62.6% | 51.0% | 3,244 | 14.3 |
| Forfar | Scotland | 60.3% | −8.2 | 59.4% | 62.7% | 58.1% | 56.1% | 667 | 28.2 |
| Maidstone | South East | 60.2% | +2.2 | 61.6% | 60.9% | 59.3% | 53.6% | 8,053 | 9.7 |
| Wellingborough | East Midlands | 60.0% | +4.9 | 59.4% | 57.5% | 62.3% | 57.6% | 1,450 | 18 |
| Worthing | South East | 59.8% | +1.0 | 60.2% | 60.5% | 58.9% | 54.4% | 8,495 | 13.7 |
| Walton LGV | Yorkshire and The Humber | 59.8% | +2.9 | 63.7% | 58.8% | 61.0% | 46.7% | 1,894 | 10.3 |
| Farnborough | South East | 59.7% | +1.4 | 60.1% | 61.7% | 57.6% | 52.2% | 10,482 | 19.6 |
| Taunton | South West | 59.5% | +3.2 | 59.2% | 59.6% | 59.4% | 52.9% | 8,259 | 12.6 |
| Wick | Scotland | 59.4% | +5.6 | 61.8% | 66.1% | 52.2% | – | 239 | 13.1 |
| Heysham | North West | 59.2% | +4.2 | 61.9% | 59.2% | 59.3% | 48.7% | 3,692 | 18.3 |
| Kelso | Scotland | 59.2% | +2.2 | 59.3% | 58.3% | 60.1% | 45.5% | 434 | 24.7 |
| Kingussielimited data | Scotland | 59.1% | −5.0 | 61.4% | 54.9% | 64.3% | – | 93 | 7.5 |
| Sevenoaks | South East | 59.0% | +5.4 | 60.9% | 57.2% | 61.3% | 54.2% | 6,740 | 15 |
| Hereford | West Midlands | 58.8% | −0.6 | 60.0% | 59.9% | 57.4% | 47.9% | 4,110 | 2.9 |
| Peebles | Scotland | 58.8% | −8.2 | 63.1% | 56.6% | 61.4% | 38.5% | 685 | 24.1 |
| Buxton | East Midlands | 58.7% | +1.7 | 61.4% | 58.4% | 59.1% | 47.6% | 4,904 | 17.4 |
| Sidcup (London) | London | 58.7% | −0.3 | 59.5% | 58.7% | 58.7% | 56.7% | 14,318 | 23 |
| Carlisle | North West | 58.7% | +3.8 | 59.9% | 58.8% | 58.6% | 48.9% | 3,518 | 13.8 |
| Ludlow | West Midlands | 58.7% | −0.9 | 61.6% | 61.0% | 55.9% | 45.1% | 5,051 | 10 |
| Brecon | Wales | 58.7% | −0.2 | 60.3% | 63.1% | 53.7% | 50.0% | 1,490 | 7.4 |
| Barnsley | Yorkshire and The Humber | 58.5% | +6.3 | 60.6% | 58.0% | 59.3% | 56.6% | 7,737 | 7.3 |
| Knaresborough | Yorkshire and The Humber | 58.5% | no change | 60.8% | 58.5% | 58.7% | 53.3% | 8,301 | 6.9 |
| Lanark | Scotland | 58.1% | +3.1 | 58.5% | 57.2% | 59.1% | 47.1% | 1,914 | 20.4 |
| Newtown | Wales | 58.0% | −5.7 | 59.5% | 59.3% | 56.5% | 47.4% | 2,256 | 14.1 |
| Grantham (Somerby) | East Midlands | 57.9% | −0.2 | 59.6% | 57.9% | 57.9% | 49.9% | 7,318 | 18.4 |
| East Kilbride | Scotland | 57.7% | +11.3 | 58.2% | 55.7% | 59.8% | 46.0% | 1,976 | 23 |
| Northwich | North West | 57.6% | +2.9 | 57.3% | 57.9% | 57.2% | 48.7% | 3,529 | 7.3 |
| Letchworth | East of England | 57.5% | −0.8 | 59.3% | 57.8% | 57.0% | 51.3% | 5,243 | 21 |
| Ayr | Scotland | 57.5% | +0.7 | 58.0% | 57.4% | 57.5% | 46.4% | 2,189 | 8 |
| Banff | Scotland | 57.5% | +6.9 | 54.8% | 60.0% | 54.2% | 52.0% | 280 | 10.6 |
| Haddington | Scotland | 57.5% | −4.7 | 58.2% | 57.5% | 57.6% | 46.3% | 2,195 | 23.9 |
| Kyle of Lochalshlimited data | Scotland | 57.4% | −1.1 | 56.5% | 58.1% | 56.5% | – | 136 | 7.7 |
| Ashfield | East Midlands | 57.3% | +6.1 | 59.2% | 58.4% | 56.1% | 49.6% | 8,144 | 15.3 |
| Skipton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 57.3% | +2.9 | 55.5% | 60.2% | 54.0% | 55.1% | 3,197 | 13.8 |
| Dundee | Scotland | 57.3% | −3.0 | 57.9% | 59.9% | 54.7% | 48.3% | 3,742 | 14.6 |
| Guildford | South East | 57.1% | +5.3 | 56.8% | 58.2% | 55.6% | 50.8% | 4,542 | 7.8 |
| Isle of Skye (Portree)limited data | Scotland | 57.0% | −12.9 | 57.6% | 65.2% | 48.4% | – | 128 | 3.4 |
| Barry | Wales | 57.0% | −4.8 | 55.5% | 56.8% | 57.3% | 49.8% | 2,244 | 9.1 |
| Grantown-On-Speylimited data | Scotland | 56.9% | −5.3 | 58.3% | 53.3% | 61.3% | – | 137 | 18.9 |
| Rhyl | Wales | 56.9% | +1.0 | 56.7% | 58.4% | 55.5% | 50.5% | 4,011 | 9.6 |
| Basingstoke | South East | 56.8% | −0.1 | 57.7% | 57.0% | 56.5% | 52.1% | 5,009 | 10.1 |
| Whitby | Yorkshire and The Humber | 56.7% | −8.4 | 56.0% | 60.7% | 52.3% | 48.6% | 557 | 15 |
| Birmingham (Shirley) | West Midlands | 56.6% | −1.5 | 58.3% | 57.9% | 54.7% | 49.8% | 9,385 | 19 |
| Southport (Liverpool) | North West | 56.5% | −2.7 | 57.2% | 56.5% | 56.6% | 51.6% | 7,949 | 18 |
| Greenham | South East | 56.5% | +4.4 | 55.9% | 56.3% | 56.6% | 51.9% | 3,931 | 8.7 |
| Gillingham | South East | 56.4% | −0.8 | 57.6% | 57.1% | 55.4% | 51.9% | 14,886 | 12 |
| Chippenham | South West | 56.4% | +5.8 | 56.0% | 57.2% | 55.6% | 50.6% | 9,629 | 11.7 |
| Lochgilpheadlimited data | Scotland | 56.4% | −6.1 | 55.4% | 53.0% | 61.4% | – | 140 | 23.1 |
| Preston | North West | 56.3% | +2.6 | 56.9% | 58.2% | 54.0% | 49.0% | 9,194 | 14.4 |
| Chesterfield | East Midlands | 56.2% | +1.7 | 56.5% | 56.3% | 56.1% | 48.0% | 6,605 | 7.9 |
| Bradford (Heaton) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 56.1% | +6.6 | 54.3% | 57.0% | 55.1% | 55.0% | 8,354 | 13.4 |
| Bredbury (Manchester) | North West | 56.0% | +1.8 | 57.9% | 55.9% | 56.1% | 47.6% | 10,636 | 16.1 |
| Skegness | East Midlands | 55.9% | −1.7 | 55.4% | 55.6% | 56.4% | 41.3% | 2,078 | 17.9 |
| Herne Bay | South East | 55.9% | +0.5 | 56.3% | 56.0% | 55.8% | 52.2% | 10,674 | 8.6 |
| Orkney | Scotland | 55.9% | −10.1 | 51.3% | 59.0% | 52.8% | 40.0% | 320 | 11 |
| Irvine | Scotland | 55.7% | +6.5 | 56.6% | 56.8% | 54.5% | 54.5% | 4,941 | 17.6 |
| Livingston | Scotland | 55.7% | +5.0 | 56.3% | 57.6% | 53.8% | 47.6% | 2,997 | 8.2 |
| Alnwick | North East | 55.5% | +4.5 | 62.5% | 53.6% | 58.1% | 32.6% | 1,282 | 14.6 |
| Warrington | North West | 55.5% | +0.2 | 55.5% | 55.7% | 55.4% | 48.6% | 7,550 | 17.1 |
| Bristol (Avonmouth) | South West | 55.5% | +1.8 | 55.4% | 56.3% | 54.5% | 51.2% | 9,400 | 12.1 |
| Bridlington | Yorkshire and The Humber | 55.5% | −0.9 | 55.6% | 59.3% | 51.8% | 44.0% | 3,027 | 13 |
| Chelmsford | East of England | 55.4% | – | 55.0% | 56.9% | 53.7% | 49.2% | 9,107 | 20.9 |
| Eastbourne | South East | 55.4% | +3.3 | 56.6% | 54.8% | 56.2% | 50.2% | 6,031 | 13.4 |
| Reading | South East | 55.4% | +5.6 | 55.4% | 55.6% | 55.1% | 52.7% | 9,237 | 6.3 |
| Stevenage | East of England | 55.3% | +10.4 | 55.8% | 55.9% | 54.6% | 48.5% | 4,622 | 3.7 |
| Worksop | East Midlands | 55.2% | +1.9 | 56.2% | 57.1% | 53.1% | 47.9% | 5,975 | 12.1 |
| Trowbridge | South West | 55.2% | +4.1 | 56.4% | 57.4% | 53.2% | 51.5% | 3,074 | 5.6 |
| Aberystwyth (Park Avenue) | Wales | 55.1% | +1.9 | 52.1% | 56.2% | 53.8% | 61.2% | 1,529 | 7 |
| Burton on Trent | West Midlands | 54.7% | +0.6 | 56.5% | 55.8% | 53.3% | 43.9% | 7,273 | 13.9 |
| York | Yorkshire and The Humber | 54.4% | +3.1 | 54.7% | 54.6% | 54.3% | 49.9% | 9,416 | 16.3 |
| Wallasey | North West | 54.3% | +4.7 | 54.4% | 52.9% | 56.0% | 40.1% | 968 | 12.6 |
| Carmarthen | Wales | 54.2% | −0.2 | 54.1% | 54.2% | 54.2% | 44.1% | 2,746 | 9.9 |
| Newport (Isle of Wight) | South East | 54.1% | +1.7 | 56.4% | 54.4% | 53.9% | 44.9% | 3,616 | 7.1 |
| Beverley LGVlimited data | Yorkshire and The Humber | 54.1% | −1.0 | 64.5% | 50.5% | 60.3% | 45.0% | 159 | – |
| Llantrisant | Wales | 54.0% | +3.4 | 55.5% | 52.5% | 56.2% | 45.0% | 9,909 | 6.4 |
| Louth | East Midlands | 53.9% | −0.5 | 56.0% | 56.5% | 51.3% | 41.1% | 740 | 9 |
| Enfield (Innova Business Park) | London | 53.9% | −0.2 | 53.6% | 55.0% | 52.3% | 50.0% | 8,412 | 2.4 |
| Berwick-On-Tweed | North East | 53.9% | −0.4 | 52.5% | 55.9% | 51.8% | 41.2% | 666 | 22.1 |
| Redhill Aerodrome | South East | 53.9% | +4.5 | 53.5% | 54.8% | 52.8% | 49.7% | 5,408 | 13.3 |
| Dumfries | Scotland | 53.9% | +6.9 | 59.2% | 51.9% | 56.6% | 41.0% | 2,267 | 16.3 |
| Cambridge (Brookmount Court) | East of England | 53.8% | +3.3 | 53.4% | 55.5% | 51.9% | 47.9% | 13,689 | 24.3 |
| Newton Abbot | South West | 53.8% | +1.9 | 54.5% | 56.1% | 51.3% | 46.9% | 6,591 | 16 |
| Bedford | East of England | 53.7% | +3.8 | 54.4% | 54.8% | 52.3% | 46.8% | 8,854 | 3.3 |
| Tolworth (London) | London | 53.6% | +0.3 | 53.7% | 55.8% | 51.0% | 49.9% | 10,164 | 23.1 |
| Birmingham (Cocks Moors)limited data | West Midlands | 53.5% | – | 55.5% | 56.4% | 45.9% | 46.5% | 486 | 4.7 |
| Poole | South West | 53.4% | +5.0 | 53.0% | 54.6% | 52.1% | 45.1% | 10,375 | 8.8 |
| Castle Douglas | Scotland | 53.4% | +3.2 | 60.4% | 50.9% | 56.7% | 32.0% | 549 | 17.1 |
| Bridgend | Wales | 53.3% | +0.2 | 55.1% | 52.9% | 53.8% | 43.0% | 5,990 | 7.3 |
| Durham | North East | 53.2% | +3.6 | 54.8% | 53.7% | 52.6% | 47.8% | 9,451 | 15.9 |
| Nuneaton | West Midlands | 53.2% | +0.7 | 54.6% | 54.7% | 51.4% | 45.5% | 6,764 | 9 |
| Doncaster | Yorkshire and The Humber | 53.2% | +11.2 | 53.3% | 53.6% | 52.8% | 49.1% | 7,334 | 21.6 |
| Peterhead | Scotland | 53.2% | −4.6 | 53.3% | 52.2% | 54.9% | 41.1% | 2,628 | 6.4 |
| Rotherham | Yorkshire and The Humber | 53.1% | +1.8 | 54.7% | 52.0% | 54.7% | 48.8% | 9,134 | 7.1 |
| Hexham | North East | 53.0% | −3.7 | 55.0% | 53.1% | 52.8% | 37.2% | 1,388 | 17.9 |
| Lichfield | West Midlands | 53.0% | +4.4 | 53.3% | 54.4% | 51.6% | 46.0% | 5,944 | 17 |
| Bromley (London) | London | 52.9% | +1.2 | 52.9% | 56.0% | 49.5% | 51.0% | 13,228 | 7.9 |
| Chertsey (London) | South East | 52.9% | +2.6 | 52.5% | 53.8% | 51.9% | 47.3% | 9,082 | 21.7 |
| Peterborough | East of England | 52.8% | +2.6 | 53.2% | 54.5% | 50.8% | 47.6% | 10,551 | 15.4 |
| Yeading (London) | London | 52.8% | +5.9 | 50.9% | 54.0% | 50.0% | 51.9% | 6,735 | 3 |
| Chorley | North West | 52.8% | +4.5 | 54.0% | 52.5% | 53.2% | 46.2% | 5,415 | 5.4 |
| Portsmouth | South East | 52.8% | +1.0 | 52.9% | 53.6% | 51.9% | 46.1% | 13,518 | 16.1 |
| Steeton | Yorkshire and The Humber | 52.8% | +2.3 | 52.6% | 55.0% | 49.8% | 47.9% | 4,784 | 15.6 |
| Dumbarton | Scotland | 52.8% | −0.7 | 51.4% | 52.6% | 53.1% | 46.7% | 1,659 | 4.4 |
| Upton | North West | 52.6% | +2.6 | 54.9% | 52.5% | 52.7% | 47.5% | 10,772 | 12.1 |
| Hastings (Ore) | South East | 52.4% | +3.2 | 51.7% | 51.8% | 53.1% | 51.6% | 3,892 | 17.1 |
| Oswestry | West Midlands | 52.4% | −3.2 | 54.3% | 52.5% | 52.1% | 39.0% | 1,851 | 11.7 |
| Aberdeen South (Cove) | Scotland | 52.4% | +1.0 | 51.4% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 42.3% | 4,858 | 9.1 |
| Uxbridge (London) | London | 52.3% | +2.7 | 50.7% | 54.1% | 49.2% | 50.3% | 6,051 | 16.3 |
| Winchester | South East | 52.2% | +4.3 | 50.0% | 53.4% | 51.0% | 45.3% | 4,602 | 11.3 |
| Lincoln | East Midlands | 52.1% | +2.3 | 52.5% | 53.6% | 50.4% | 44.5% | 6,192 | 12.7 |
| Northampton | East Midlands | 52.1% | +1.7 | 51.8% | 52.9% | 51.0% | 45.9% | 13,539 | 8.6 |
| Rothesaylimited data | Scotland | 52.0% | – | 52.7% | 53.0% | 50.8% | 51.5% | 125 | 21.7 |
| Kings Lynn | East of England | 51.9% | +5.9 | 52.9% | 53.9% | 49.8% | 40.7% | 6,694 | 16 |
| Macclesfield | North West | 51.9% | +2.0 | 52.2% | 53.7% | 49.8% | 44.7% | 4,509 | 16.4 |
| Bristol (Kingswood) | South West | 51.9% | −0.1 | 53.4% | 51.8% | 52.1% | 43.8% | 14,863 | 5.9 |
| Worcester | West Midlands | 51.9% | +1.3 | 52.3% | 54.0% | 49.6% | 44.4% | 11,590 | 14 |
| Wrexham | Wales | 51.9% | −4.9 | 54.2% | 50.9% | 53.1% | 38.3% | 4,819 | 7.1 |
| Derby (Alvaston) | East Midlands | 51.8% | +0.5 | 52.9% | 54.4% | 49.1% | 46.3% | 8,086 | 12.3 |
| Blackpool | North West | 51.8% | +2.2 | 51.9% | 51.6% | 52.0% | 47.7% | 8,948 | 9.1 |
| Bolton (Manchester) | North West | 51.8% | −4.9 | 52.8% | 53.5% | 50.0% | 46.7% | 11,570 | 12.4 |
| Leeds (Colton Mill) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 51.8% | – | 53.4% | 53.9% | 49.1% | 47.0% | 6,432 | 13.9 |
| Leeds (Fearnville)limited data | Yorkshire and The Humber | 51.8% | – | 52.8% | 54.2% | 48.9% | 47.6% | 4,676 | – |
| Nelson | North West | 51.7% | +3.8 | 52.1% | 56.2% | 47.2% | 49.4% | 5,955 | 18.9 |
| Erith (London) | London | 51.6% | +2.3 | 49.8% | 52.0% | 51.1% | 50.4% | 5,809 | 8.6 |
| West Wickham (London) | London | 51.6% | +0.7 | 52.3% | 51.2% | 52.1% | 50.8% | 12,249 | 6 |
| Bletchley | South East | 51.5% | +5.8 | 49.6% | 52.0% | 50.9% | 47.9% | 9,415 | 4 |
| Hendon (London) | London | 51.4% | +1.9 | 49.9% | 54.3% | 47.4% | 51.0% | 11,086 | 21.1 |
| Mill Hill (London) | London | 51.4% | +0.3 | 50.3% | 52.8% | 49.7% | 51.2% | 9,797 | 16.4 |
| Sale (Manchester) | North West | 51.4% | +2.3 | 53.0% | 53.7% | 48.9% | 45.1% | 10,921 | 18.3 |
| Barnstaple | South West | 51.4% | −3.3 | 53.8% | 50.5% | 52.6% | 41.8% | 5,562 | 7.4 |
| Redditch | West Midlands | 51.4% | +4.7 | 51.5% | 50.7% | 52.4% | 50.8% | 4,483 | 4 |
| Rugby | West Midlands | 51.4% | +5.4 | 55.0% | 49.5% | 53.7% | 43.7% | 6,664 | 10.8 |
| Bishops Stortford | East of England | 51.3% | +0.9 | 50.9% | 51.6% | 51.0% | 42.8% | 6,409 | 5.9 |
| Leicester (Wigston) | East Midlands | 51.2% | +7.3 | 50.2% | 53.0% | 48.8% | 46.1% | 18,868 | 12.7 |
| Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 51.2% | −2.3 | 50.3% | 51.5% | 50.7% | 42.7% | 4,446 | 8.9 |
| Sunderland | North East | 51.1% | +4.0 | 51.3% | 51.2% | 51.1% | 42.7% | 10,436 | 9 |
| Swindon | South West | 51.1% | +1.8 | 50.8% | 51.6% | 50.5% | 45.4% | 12,857 | 12.1 |
| Buckie | Scotland | 51.1% | −1.5 | 46.3% | 58.2% | 45.2% | – | 268 | 9.4 |
| Morden (London) | London | 51.0% | +2.2 | 50.4% | 52.7% | 49.1% | 49.8% | 15,770 | 19.1 |
| Hartlepool | North East | 51.0% | +1.3 | 51.9% | 51.0% | 51.1% | 45.3% | 5,847 | 15.1 |
| Shrewsbury | West Midlands | 51.0% | +1.8 | 53.2% | 51.5% | 50.4% | 41.3% | 5,064 | 10.1 |
| Llanelli | Wales | 51.0% | no change | 52.4% | 48.9% | 53.5% | 43.2% | 4,380 | 7 |
| Monmouth | Wales | 51.0% | −10.2 | 52.8% | 49.1% | 53.1% | 40.3% | 1,283 | 4.7 |
| Blyth | North East | 50.9% | +3.7 | 53.9% | 49.7% | 52.4% | 39.4% | 6,973 | 11.7 |
| Kirkcaldy | Scotland | 50.9% | +3.4 | 49.7% | 52.5% | 49.1% | 44.1% | 4,313 | 15.3 |
| Borehamwood (London) | East of England | 50.8% | +4.0 | 49.2% | 51.2% | 50.2% | 48.4% | 7,195 | 15.6 |
| Slough (London) | South East | 50.8% | +5.2 | 48.4% | 54.1% | 46.8% | 46.3% | 10,509 | 22.1 |
| Boston | East Midlands | 50.7% | no change | 52.8% | 52.0% | 49.1% | 39.9% | 4,784 | 3.6 |
| St Albans | East of England | 50.7% | +2.3 | 49.4% | 51.9% | 49.2% | 47.7% | 7,336 | 6 |
| Grangemouth | Scotland | 50.7% | +4.3 | 50.4% | 51.1% | 50.2% | 40.0% | 3,761 | 21.9 |
| Colchester | East of England | 50.6% | +2.6 | 51.1% | 51.7% | 49.4% | 43.5% | 7,756 | 12.1 |
| Oxford (Cowley) | South East | 50.6% | +2.4 | 49.0% | 53.7% | 47.2% | 46.6% | 5,419 | 4.4 |
| Tilbury | East of England | 50.4% | +1.3 | 50.3% | 50.9% | 49.7% | 46.0% | 5,083 | 5.2 |
| Isleworth (Fleming Way) | London | 50.4% | −1.4 | 49.7% | 52.3% | 48.0% | 47.8% | 12,687 | 20.9 |
| Southampton (Maybush) | South East | 50.3% | +3.2 | 50.6% | 52.3% | 47.9% | 45.0% | 10,480 | 14.4 |
| Pembroke Dock | Wales | 50.1% | −7.8 | 50.5% | 49.6% | 50.7% | 43.2% | 1,769 | 5.1 |
| Nottingham (Chilwell) | East Midlands | 49.9% | +6.0 | 49.2% | 50.5% | 49.1% | 43.4% | 9,415 | 5.1 |
| Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road) | East of England | 49.9% | −1.1 | 48.8% | 51.0% | 48.4% | 46.2% | 7,667 | 25.1 |
| Barnet (London) | London | 49.9% | no change | 48.8% | 51.4% | 47.7% | 48.1% | 12,397 | 19.1 |
| Callander | Scotland | 49.9% | +2.5 | 49.7% | 50.8% | 48.7% | – | 335 | 29.7 |
| Bishopbriggs | Scotland | 49.8% | −0.7 | 53.6% | 47.2% | 53.3% | 41.7% | 6,186 | 21 |
| Pinner (London) | London | 49.7% | −0.6 | 48.5% | 53.8% | 45.6% | 47.6% | 14,367 | 23.1 |
| Horsforth | Yorkshire and The Humber | 49.7% | −1.6 | 51.1% | 49.0% | 50.5% | 45.2% | 12,466 | 11.6 |
| Edinburgh (Musselburgh) | Scotland | 49.4% | +2.4 | 49.9% | 48.9% | 50.1% | 44.6% | 6,850 | 19.7 |
| Aylesbury | South East | 49.3% | +0.6 | 48.2% | 49.9% | 48.5% | 46.2% | 5,255 | 7.3 |
| Huddersfield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 49.2% | +0.8 | 49.4% | 50.6% | 47.4% | 43.4% | 10,563 | 14.3 |
| Kettering | East Midlands | 49.1% | +3.1 | 50.1% | 49.6% | 48.5% | 41.0% | 11,876 | 4.7 |
| Basildon | East of England | 49.1% | +3.5 | 49.0% | 48.2% | 50.5% | 45.2% | 8,359 | 3.7 |
| Tottenham | London | 48.9% | +1.0 | 48.1% | 51.2% | 45.6% | 48.0% | 9,844 | 6.7 |
| Telford | West Midlands | 48.9% | +5.0 | 48.1% | 52.0% | 45.9% | 43.9% | 4,963 | 16 |
| Newport (Gwent) | Wales | 48.9% | −2.1 | 50.1% | 49.6% | 48.0% | 41.6% | 8,227 | 6.7 |
| Perth (Arran Road) | Scotland | 48.8% | +2.8 | 47.2% | 53.7% | 43.8% | 38.5% | 2,642 | 11.6 |
| Sheffield (Middlewood Road) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 48.7% | +1.2 | 50.3% | 50.6% | 46.6% | 43.2% | 10,442 | 17.3 |
| Paisley | Scotland | 48.6% | +2.0 | 47.1% | 49.0% | 48.2% | 44.0% | 7,912 | 18.1 |
| Brentwood (London) | East of England | 48.5% | no change | 47.1% | 48.1% | 49.2% | 46.1% | 5,791 | 5.3 |
| Salisbury | South West | 48.5% | −4.0 | 48.3% | 48.2% | 48.8% | 37.0% | 6,630 | 6.1 |
| Birmingham (Kingstanding) | West Midlands | 48.5% | +3.9 | 47.2% | 51.7% | 45.5% | 45.3% | 16,133 | 16.1 |
| Warwick (Wedgenock House) | West Midlands | 48.5% | +0.1 | 47.3% | 49.7% | 47.0% | 43.8% | 15,070 | 9.8 |
| Gosforth | North East | 48.4% | +0.9 | 48.7% | 49.8% | 46.7% | 44.3% | 10,531 | 21.1 |
| Rochdale (Manchester) | North West | 48.3% | +7.1 | 48.6% | 50.1% | 45.7% | 42.8% | 11,563 | 5.6 |
| Clacton-on-Sea | East of England | 48.2% | +0.8 | 48.9% | 46.8% | 50.1% | 43.8% | 4,840 | 6.4 |
| Aberdeen North | Scotland | 48.2% | +5.1 | 48.5% | 47.4% | 48.9% | 40.7% | 3,906 | 16.5 |
| Swansea | Wales | 48.2% | −3.9 | 51.2% | 48.8% | 47.6% | 38.4% | 12,375 | 7.3 |
| Hull | Yorkshire and The Humber | 47.9% | +2.7 | 49.3% | 46.9% | 49.2% | 41.5% | 9,706 | 4.4 |
| Gloucester | South West | 47.8% | −1.8 | 48.3% | 47.6% | 47.9% | 36.5% | 7,420 | 16.2 |
| Bradford (Thornbury) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 47.8% | +0.7 | 47.5% | 50.7% | 43.4% | 42.3% | 10,831 | 9.4 |
| Middlesbrough | North East | 47.7% | −0.6 | 47.1% | 48.3% | 47.0% | 43.6% | 8,854 | 15.9 |
| West Didsbury (Manchester) | North West | 47.7% | −3.2 | 48.1% | 50.3% | 44.7% | 43.1% | 17,806 | 19.9 |
| Bodmin | South West | 47.5% | +1.4 | 45.2% | 48.3% | 46.5% | 41.1% | 6,392 | 5.4 |
| Airdrie | Scotland | 47.4% | +6.1 | 47.4% | 47.8% | 47.0% | 44.6% | 4,599 | 7.1 |
| Galashiels | Scotland | 47.4% | −1.7 | 50.7% | 45.0% | 53.1% | 41.2% | 2,241 | 5.1 |
| Glasgow (Baillieston) | Scotland | 47.4% | +3.0 | 48.0% | 48.1% | 46.6% | 40.9% | 10,428 | 20 |
| Chester | North West | 47.3% | +1.1 | 47.9% | 47.2% | 47.5% | 40.1% | 9,212 | 7.5 |
| Darlington | North East | 47.1% | −2.1 | 48.9% | 44.7% | 51.3% | 40.5% | 12,183 | 7.6 |
| Loughton (London) | East of England | 47.0% | −1.0 | 48.0% | 48.1% | 45.2% | 45.3% | 7,376 | 20.9 |
| Southend-on-Sea | East of England | 47.0% | −1.1 | 47.0% | 46.6% | 47.5% | 41.0% | 7,526 | 17.6 |
| Mitcham (London) | London | 47.0% | −1.9 | 46.3% | 48.7% | 44.5% | 45.4% | 15,046 | 16.1 |
| Pontefract | Yorkshire and The Humber | 46.9% | −0.9 | 47.0% | 47.1% | 46.8% | 39.5% | 5,544 | 15.7 |
| Wood Green (London) | London | 46.8% | no change | 47.0% | 48.6% | 44.1% | 45.8% | 11,379 | 11.8 |
| Chadderton | North West | 46.8% | +1.9 | 45.6% | 49.8% | 43.3% | 40.7% | 15,988 | 16.1 |
| Exeter | South West | 46.8% | −1.1 | 45.6% | 45.8% | 48.0% | 38.5% | 8,679 | 6.4 |
| Birmingham (Kings Heath) | West Midlands | 46.8% | −0.2 | 45.6% | 47.6% | 45.7% | 44.7% | 9,072 | 10.1 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 46.6% | −1.2 | 45.5% | 48.2% | 44.6% | 45.7% | 12,205 | 13.1 |
| Penzance | South West | 46.5% | −2.7 | 43.4% | 47.5% | 45.8% | 37.7% | 507 | 10.7 |
| Cardiff (Llanishen) | Wales | 46.5% | −4.8 | 48.4% | 48.1% | 44.7% | 39.2% | 16,401 | 7.7 |
| Hinckley | East Midlands | 46.4% | −1.9 | 46.2% | 46.5% | 46.2% | 37.5% | 4,866 | 9.6 |
| Nottingham (Colwick) | East Midlands | 46.4% | +0.9 | 47.6% | 45.8% | 47.3% | 42.4% | 15,150 | 13.3 |
| Hornchurch (London) | London | 46.3% | −2.0 | 45.9% | 47.0% | 45.2% | 43.4% | 8,694 | 22.3 |
| Bury (Manchester) | North West | 46.3% | +6.0 | 45.7% | 48.9% | 43.0% | 38.9% | 7,024 | 5.7 |
| Launceston | South West | 46.3% | −2.0 | 47.0% | 43.8% | 50.0% | 34.8% | 3,991 | 6.4 |
| Bury St Edmunds | East of England | 46.2% | +0.5 | 46.9% | 44.7% | 48.0% | 40.1% | 8,702 | 12.7 |
| Watford | East of England | 46.2% | −0.4 | 44.8% | 47.9% | 44.0% | 41.1% | 12,939 | 15.1 |
| Ashford (Kent) | South East | 46.2% | −5.8 | 45.9% | 45.7% | 46.9% | 42.1% | 5,475 | 7.1 |
| Enfield (Brancroft Way) | London | 46.1% | +3.7 | 51.1% | 47.7% | 41.8% | 50.0% | 362 | 2.6 |
| Canterbury | South East | 45.8% | −4.5 | 46.3% | 44.6% | 47.6% | 43.0% | 4,670 | 5.4 |
| Stafford | West Midlands | 45.8% | −0.3 | 45.8% | 45.6% | 46.1% | 33.8% | 5,365 | 16.2 |
| Heckmondwike | Yorkshire and The Humber | 45.8% | −0.9 | 45.8% | 48.8% | 42.8% | 41.2% | 5,471 | 15.7 |
| Inverness (Longman Drive) | Scotland | 45.8% | −0.1 | 45.2% | 45.3% | 46.5% | 39.7% | 3,252 | 6.6 |
| Burgess Hill | South East | 45.5% | +2.3 | 45.6% | 44.0% | 47.3% | 40.4% | 11,237 | 12.1 |
| Scunthorpe | Yorkshire and The Humber | 45.4% | +1.0 | 44.0% | 46.0% | 44.8% | 37.1% | 6,103 | 5.6 |
| Wakefield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 45.4% | −1.3 | 46.6% | 46.6% | 44.0% | 40.1% | 11,653 | 13.3 |
| Dudley | West Midlands | 45.2% | −0.5 | 45.1% | 48.0% | 42.1% | 41.5% | 13,721 | 18 |
| Scarborough | Yorkshire and The Humber | 45.1% | −6.6 | 45.2% | 44.8% | 45.4% | 36.4% | 3,595 | 2.9 |
| Halifax | Yorkshire and The Humber | 45.0% | +0.3 | 42.9% | 48.4% | 41.3% | 41.6% | 5,845 | 13.6 |
| Southall (London) | London | 44.8% | −1.4 | 41.8% | 46.9% | 40.8% | 41.7% | 8,543 | 5.4 |
| Carlisle LGV (Cars)limited data | North West | 44.7% | −17.2 | – | 44.4% | 45.0% | – | 47 | 0.6 |
| Cheetham Hill (Manchester) | North West | 44.7% | +1.0 | 44.1% | 48.7% | 40.5% | 41.5% | 10,207 | 10 |
| Wanstead (London) | London | 44.4% | +4.0 | 42.2% | 46.1% | 41.7% | 42.1% | 8,258 | 13 |
| Birmingham (Garretts Green) | West Midlands | 44.4% | +2.4 | 42.0% | 46.9% | 40.7% | 41.0% | 22,480 | 11.4 |
| Atherton (Manchester) | North West | 44.3% | −0.1 | 45.1% | 45.7% | 42.4% | 37.9% | 13,035 | 10 |
| Glasgow (Anniesland) | Scotland | 44.3% | +3.5 | 44.3% | 45.5% | 43.2% | 41.2% | 6,170 | 21.6 |
| Sheffield (Handsworth) | Yorkshire and The Humber | 44.1% | −1.2 | 44.7% | 46.7% | 40.9% | 39.8% | 9,788 | 6.1 |
| Crewe | North West | 43.8% | −0.6 | 42.6% | 44.4% | 43.1% | 37.8% | 4,994 | 12.1 |
| Goodmayes (London) | London | 43.7% | no change | 40.6% | 47.2% | 39.1% | 41.5% | 21,374 | 11.8 |
| Lowestoft(Mobbs Way) | East of England | 43.3% | −2.8 | 44.1% | 41.9% | 45.3% | 35.2% | 7,603 | 18.4 |
| Cheltenham | South West | 43.2% | −3.5 | 42.9% | 44.6% | 41.8% | 35.6% | 5,161 | 17 |
| Stirling | Scotland | 43.0% | +4.3 | 44.3% | 43.6% | 42.5% | 33.7% | 2,747 | 12.4 |
| Birmingham (South Yardley) | West Midlands | 42.8% | +1.2 | 40.5% | 45.4% | 38.4% | 37.8% | 14,471 | 11.9 |
| Grimsby Coldwater | Yorkshire and The Humber | 42.8% | +0.1 | 43.1% | 42.0% | 43.8% | 35.9% | 5,361 | 5.3 |
| Widnes | North West | 42.7% | +2.6 | 41.3% | 42.0% | 43.7% | 37.6% | 6,846 | 9.1 |
| Crawley | South East | 42.7% | +2.6 | 42.7% | 41.6% | 44.5% | 39.0% | 11,305 | 17.8 |
| Folkestone | South East | 42.4% | −3.0 | 42.2% | 40.5% | 45.4% | 34.3% | 7,818 | 7.1 |
| Loughborough | East Midlands | 42.3% | −1.4 | 42.6% | 42.4% | 42.3% | 33.2% | 5,502 | 10.5 |
| Elgin | Scotland | 42.3% | −2.2 | 41.3% | 42.2% | 42.4% | 35.0% | 2,934 | 9.7 |
| Hamilton | Scotland | 42.0% | +2.5 | 40.7% | 41.9% | 42.1% | 34.5% | 6,112 | 19.3 |
| Greenock | Scotland | 41.7% | −0.7 | 40.5% | 40.6% | 43.5% | 35.9% | 3,547 | 7.9 |
| Stoke-on-Trent (Newcastle-Under-Lyme) | West Midlands | 41.6% | +0.9 | 40.0% | 43.4% | 40.0% | 35.5% | 6,646 | 19.1 |
| Edinburgh (Currie) | Scotland | 41.6% | −1.6 | 42.8% | 41.0% | 42.3% | 36.0% | 6,202 | 20.3 |
| Greenford (Horsenden Lane) | London | 41.4% | +0.9 | 40.0% | 44.0% | 36.9% | 41.0% | 7,222 | 18.4 |
| Banbury | South East | 41.3% | +1.4 | 39.6% | 40.8% | 41.7% | 35.8% | 9,069 | 12.1 |
| Cardigan | Wales | 41.0% | −8.8 | 39.5% | 40.0% | 42.1% | 38.2% | 1,192 | 6 |
| St Helens (Liverpool) | North West | 40.9% | +0.7 | 42.1% | 39.5% | 43.5% | 34.1% | 14,174 | 11.4 |
| Plymouth | South West | 40.7% | −0.1 | 38.8% | 38.3% | 43.7% | 34.5% | 11,167 | 7.1 |
| Camborne | South West | 40.6% | −0.7 | 37.8% | 41.4% | 39.8% | 30.0% | 6,271 | 4.4 |
| Stoke-On-Trent (Cobridge) | West Midlands | 40.6% | +1.8 | 38.7% | 41.4% | 39.6% | 35.2% | 8,413 | 14 |
| Belvedere (London) | London | 40.5% | +2.2 | 39.1% | 43.2% | 36.1% | 38.3% | 4,245 | 4.3 |
| Speke (Liverpool) | North West | 40.5% | +1.9 | 41.5% | 39.7% | 41.7% | 37.2% | 8,159 | 7.5 |
| Leicester (Cannock Street) | East Midlands | 40.2% | +2.5 | 38.5% | 42.3% | 37.3% | 35.3% | 14,198 | 7.9 |
| Coventry | West Midlands | 40.0% | −2.3 | 38.3% | 41.1% | 38.4% | 35.6% | 13,771 | 11.9 |
| Chingford (London) | London | 39.9% | +3.4 | 37.5% | 41.8% | 36.8% | 38.3% | 13,120 | 12.6 |
| Glasgow (Shieldhall) | Scotland | 39.9% | +2.2 | 39.0% | 38.9% | 41.4% | 37.2% | 7,019 | 18 |
| Luton | East of England | 39.2% | −0.9 | 35.8% | 41.6% | 36.6% | 36.5% | 7,759 | 9.9 |
| Norris Green (Liverpool) | North West | 37.8% | −0.9 | 36.0% | 36.7% | 39.2% | 34.9% | 13,472 | 18 |
| Gateshead | North East | 37.5% | +0.1 | 37.1% | 37.2% | 37.9% | 32.7% | 9,512 | 11.1 |
| Featherstone | West Midlands | 36.4% | +2.3 | 35.1% | 38.2% | 34.3% | 35.3% | 13,193 | 11.9 |
| Dunfermline (Vine) | Scotland | 36.4% | −6.9 | 36.4% | 33.3% | 40.6% | 30.0% | 5,529 | 11.6 |
| Wednesbury | West Midlands | 35.0% | −1.4 | 31.5% | 37.9% | 32.2% | 30.2% | 7,508 | 13.1 |
| Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 34.3% | +0.9 | 33.4% | 37.5% | 30.8% | 27.2% | 11,561 | 15.9 |
Pass rates, first attempts, men, women, automatic cars and tests: April 2025 to March 2026. On year: change in points from 2024–25. Wait: median weeks for tests taken in September 2026. "Limited data" marks centres with too few tests or months for a fair comparison. Source: DVSA tables DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E and DRT122F, OGL v3.0.
What a pass rate can and can't tell you
Every examiner marks to the same national standard, so a high pass rate doesn't mean a centre is "easy". It mostly reflects who tests there: quieter rural centres see fewer people on repeat attempts and fewer who booked early just to get a slot. Busy city centres see more of both.
Your own chances depend far more on how ready you are than on the centre. Taking your test where you learned, on roads you know, is usually worth more than a few points of pass rate somewhere else. If you do want to compare, the first-attempt rate is the fairer number. More in how to read pass rates.
Northern Ireland's tests are run by the DVA, which publishes pass rates by centre each quarter: 52.5% over July 2025 to June 2026, highest at Armagh (63.4%); see Northern Ireland. In Ireland the RSA's 12-month rate was 52.3%, highest at Clifden (74.0%); see Irish centres. Neither is ranked with Great Britain because the periods and rules differ.